An Officer’s Guide to Internal Affairsberrywilkinson.com/documents/RPOAIAClassJan2014.pdfAn...
[…] The officer is notified beforehand; or   The officer is present; or   The officer gives consent; or   Pursuant to a valid search warrant

  Mullican v. City of Ontario

2004 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 3868

Copyright 2014 Berry | Wilkinson | Law Group 43

Page 44: An Officer’s Guide to Internal Affairsberrywilkinson.com/documents/RPOAIAClassJan2014.pdfAn Officer’s Guide to Internal Affairs Richmond Police Officers Association January 2014

Personal Finances & Property

  Government Code section 3308   No public safety officer shall be “required or requested

… to disclose any item of his property, income, assets, source of income, debts or personal or domestic expenditures (including those of any member of his family or household)…”

Except: where required for conflict of interest purposes; or assignment to specialized unit with “a strong possibility that bribes or other improper inducements may be offered.”

Video6_Cell Phone_Indiana