ALEX PADILLA | SECRETARY OF STATE | STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... · 21/05/2020  · 20% or more of...
[…] minority group[s],” Congress implemented “Bilingual election requirements” applicable

2 Regulations implementing the provisions of the Voting Rights Act regarding

“language minorities” and “language minority group[s]” are set forth in Title 28, Part 55 of the Code of Federal Regulations (28 C.F.R. § 55.1 et seq.).

Page 15: ALEX PADILLA | SECRETARY OF STATE | STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... · 21/05/2020  · 20% or more of voting- age residents that are members of a “single language minority” and lack sufficient

4

to jurisdictions that are subject to the remedial provisions of the federal law. (52 U.S.C.

§ 10503; 28 C.F.R. § 55.3.)

As relevant to this case, a State or political subdivision,3 must provide language

assistance under the Voting Rights Act if, according to data from the most recent census,

“(i)(I) more than 5 percent of the citizens of voting age of such State or political

subdivision are members of a single language minority and are limited-English

proficient;[4] [¶] (II) more than 10,000 of the citizens of voting age of such political

subdivision are members of a single language minority and are limited-English

proficient; or [¶] (III) in the case of a political subdivision that contains all or any part of

an Indian reservation, more than 5 percent of the American Indian or Alaska Native

citizens of voting age within the Indian reservation are members of a single language

minority and are limited-English proficient; and [¶] (ii) the illiteracy rate of the citizens in

the language minority as a group is higher than the national illiteracy rate.” (52 U.S.C.

§ 10503(b)(2)(A)(i)(I)–(III), (ii), italics added; 28 C.F.R. §§ 55.4(a)(2), (b), 55.6(a).)

Thus, “[d]eterminations of coverage under section 203(c) [of the Voting Rights

Act] are made with regard to specific language groups of the language minorities listed in