ALEX PADILLA | SECRETARY OF STATE | STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... · 21/05/2020  · 20% or more of...
[…] 6

seven language groups within the four statutorily specified “language minority” groups

(Asian American, American Indian, Alaskan Natives, or Spanish heritage; 52 U.S.C.

§ 10503(e)): Hispanic (statewide assistance), Chinese, Vietnamese, Filipino, Cambodian,

Korean and American Indian. (81 Fed.Reg. 87533.)

2. California Law (Section 14201)

a. The Relevant Statutory Provisions

In 1976, one year after Congress amended the Voting Rights Act to extend its

protections to “language minorities,” the California Legislature enacted former

section 14203 requiring the state-wide posting of facsimile ballots in Spanish. The

statute provided specifically that: “The precinct board shall post in a conspicuous

location in the polling place, at least one facsimile copy of the ballot with the ballot

measures and ballot instructions printed in Spanish. Facsimile ballots shall also be

printed in other languages and posted in the same manner if a significant and substantial

need is found by the clerk. In those counties which are required under the provisions of

the Voting Rights Act of 1965 as extended by Public Law 94-73 to furnish ballots in

other than the English language, the posting of the facsimile ballot in that particular

language shall not be required.” (Stats. 1976, ch. 220, § 6, p. 408.) The state law

facsimile posting requirement was thus an adjunct to the Voting Rights Act’s mandate to

furnish bilingual election materials in Spanish in counties subject to the federal Act.

(Ibid.)