Administrative Change UCLA LAW REVIEW
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)).

15. Syncor, 127 F.3d at 94. 16. See generally Randolph J. May, Ruling Without Rules—Or How to Influence Private Conduct

Without Really Binding, 53 ADMIN. L. REV. 1303 (2001). 17. Similarly, an agency can implement—and change—policy through orders in so-called

“informal adjudications,” which often lack the procedural trappings of formal adjudications. See 5 U.S.C. § 554(a) (defining informal adjudications as those not “required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing”).

Page 7: Administrative Change UCLA LAW REVIEW

118 59 UCLA L. REV. 112 (2011)

B. Principles of Judicial Review

Synthesizing the modern approach to administrative change is a com-plicated task we undertake in Parts II and III below.