Administrative Change UCLA LAW REVIEW
[…] The Supreme Court’s 1978 opinion in FCC v. Pacifica Foundation109 upheld the FCC’s decision to treat as indecent a routine by comedian George Carlin that was broadcast over the radio. Drawing on the opinion of the Court as well as Justice Powell’s partial concurrence, the Commission originally interpreted

103. 545 U.S. 967 (2005). 104. Id. at 997. 105. Id. at 981. 106. 129 S. Ct. 1800 (2009). 107. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2006) (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by

means of radio communication . . . . ”). 108. Fox, 129 S. Ct. at 1805, 1809. 109. 438 U.S. 726 (1978).

Page 19: Administrative Change UCLA LAW REVIEW

130 59 UCLA L. REV. 112 (2011)