Cooperative Federalism and UCLA LAW REVIEW …...UCLA LAW REVIEW 62 UCLA L. Rev. 74 (2015) AUthoR...
[…] accommodate employee use of marijuana because, in part, it remains illegal under federal law); Emerald Steel Fabricators, Inc. v. Bureau of Labor & Indus., 230 P.3d 518, 529–33

(Or. 2010) (holding that the CSA preempts the provisions of the Oregon Medical Marijuana

Act, which affirmatively authorizes the use of medical marijuana, but does not preempt other provisions that exempt marijuana-related activities from criminal liability).

89. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18–1.3–204(1) (2013) (“[T]he court shall provide as [an]

explicit condition[] of every sentence to probation that the defendant not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation.”). CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.2 (2013) (permitting rearrest of a probationer or parolee if she “has

Page 26: Cooperative Federalism and UCLA LAW REVIEW …...UCLA LAW REVIEW 62 UCLA L. Rev. 74 (2015) AUthoR Erwin Chemerinsky is the Dean and a Distinguished Professor of Law at the University