Cooperative Federalism and UCLA LAW REVIEW …...UCLA LAW REVIEW 62 UCLA L. Rev. 74 (2015) AUthoR...
[…] control of air pollution . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7402(b) (2006) (“The Administrator shall cooperate with and encourage cooperative activities by all Federal departments and agencies . . . so as

to assure the utilization . . . of all appropriate and available facilities and resources within the

Federal Government.”). 166. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (2012) (“It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the

primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to

plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land

and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his authority

under this chapter. It is the policy of Congress that the States manage the construction grant program under this chapter and implement the permit programs under sections 1342 and

1344 of this title. It is further the policy of the Congress to support and aid research relating

to the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution, and to provide Federal technical services and financial aid to State and interstate agencies and municipalities in connection

with the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution.”). 167. See 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (2012); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2) (2006) (outlining the

requirements for what shall be included in the plans and revisions, including requirements for data collection and analysis that must be provided to the Administrator upon request). States