Cooperative Federalism and UCLA LAW REVIEW …...UCLA LAW REVIEW 62 UCLA L. Rev. 74 (2015) AUthoR...
[…] and the CSA. But the Court has suggested in some of its preemption

decisions that even when there is an express statutory preemption provision

under which a reviewing court finds no federal preemption, courts should in

some circumstances still undertake an “implied preemption” analysis.123

120. See S. Blasting Servs., Inc. v. Wilkes Cnty, 288 F.3d 584, 591 (4th Cir. 2002). In rejecting a

federal preemption claim concerning county and federal regulations governing explosive

materials, the court in Southern Blasting Services analyzed the express preemption provision

contained in 18 U.S.C. § 848, which uses language that is materially identical to that in 21

U.S.C. § 903. Section 848 provides: No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the

exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a

direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so

that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together. S. Blasting Servs., 288 F.3d at 590.

121. Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 290 (2006) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (noting that the CSA

“does not purport to pre-empt state law [regarding assisted suicide] in any way . . . unless . . . some States require assisted suicide”).

122. Solorzano v.