Cooperative Federalism and UCLA LAW REVIEW …...UCLA LAW REVIEW 62 UCLA L. Rev. 74 (2015) AUthoR...
[…] Under the CAA, each state has primary responsibility for the air quality

within its geographic area.167 States may promulgate their own air pollution

prevention plans, but if those plans do not meet the requirements of the CAA

then a federal plan will be promulgated instead.168 Along the same lines, the CWA grants states primary responsibility for

water quality standards, but the federal government may take a more active

role if a state fails to comply with the Environmental Protection Agency

(EPA)’s mandates.169 The CWA requires states to periodically review and

165. 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c) (2006) (stating that the goal of the CAA “is to encourage or otherwise

promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, for pollution prevention”); see 42 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (2006) (“The Administrator shall encourage cooperative activities by the States and local governments for the prevention and