Cooperative Federalism and UCLA LAW REVIEW …...UCLA LAW REVIEW 62 UCLA L. Rev. 74 (2015) AUthoR...
[…] then a federal plan will be promulgated instead.168 Along the same lines, the CWA grants states primary responsibility for

water quality standards, but the federal government may take a more active

role if a state fails to comply with the Environmental Protection Agency

(EPA)’s mandates.169 The CWA requires states to periodically review and

165. 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c) (2006) (stating that the goal of the CAA “is to encourage or otherwise

promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, for pollution prevention”); see 42 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (2006) (“The Administrator shall encourage cooperative activities by the States and local governments for the prevention and

control of air pollution . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7402(b) (2006) (“The Administrator shall cooperate with and encourage cooperative activities by all Federal departments and agencies . . . so as

to assure the utilization . . . of all appropriate and available facilities and resources within the

Federal Government.”). 166. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (2012) (“It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the

primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to

plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land