About the Texas Governor’s Committee on People with ...  · Web viewTexas Demographic Center...
[…] for the benefit of a person with a disability, or provides emotional support that alleviates one or more identified symptoms or effects of a person’s disability.”14  An animal that does not qualify as a service animal under the ADA may still qualify as an assistance animal under the Fair Housing Act (FHA).15 The Fair Housing Act does not place a limitation on what type of animal can be an emotional support animal.Texas Human Resources Code, Chapter 121 creates confusion by using the terms “service animal” and “assistance animal” interchangeably but limits the animal to a canine as follows: Section 121.002(1) “’Assistance animal’ and ‘service animal’ mean a canine that is specifically trained or equipped to help a person with a disability.…” A clarification of current statute may reduce the number of questions on this issue.