About the Texas Governor’s Committee on People with ...  · Web viewTexas Demographic Center...
[…] Issue: Denial notice forms do not explain why the beneficiary does not need the level of nursing care that would be provided in a nursing facility or why the beneficiary is no longer eligible for MDCP, despite having been found eligible in prior years with no change in the beneficiary’s disabilities, conditions, or needs, and no change in the medical necessity criteria. In 42 CFR 431.210(b) requires that denial notices explain the specific reason for the intended action. Also, 42 CFR 431.210(c) requires denial notices to include the “specific regulations that support, or the change in federal or state law, that requires the action.” TMHP’s notices failed to cite any regulations. Such non-specific denial notices encourage arbitrary denial decisions. This process was modified by HHSC on January 1, 2019.