ABA Code of Professional Responsibility: Void for Vagueness
[…] First, all military personnel were instructed on the

28. Id. at 835.29. See, e.g., Arnett v. Kennedy, 416 U.S. 134, 159 (1974); Waters v. Peterson, 495 F.2d 91,

100 (D.C. Cir. 1973).30. See, e.g., Waters v. Peterson, 495 F.2d 91, 100 (D.C. Cir. 1973). But see Bence v. Breier,

501 F.2d 1185, 1189 n.2 (7th Cir. 1974).31. Arnett v. Kennedy, 416 U.S. 134, 160 (1974).32. See, e.g., Goldwasser v. Brown, 417 F.2d 1169, 1171 (D.C. Cir. 1969).

33. See, e.g., Civil Serv. Comm'n v. National Ass'n of Letter Carriers, 413 U.S. 548 (1973).34. 417 U.S. 733 (1974).35. Id. at 746-47.36. Article 133 of the Military Code, 10 U.S.C. § 933 (1976), prohibits "conduct unbecoming

an officer and a gentleman," while article 134, id. § 934, condemns "all disorders and neglects tothe prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces." Defendant, a physician andcaptain serving two years active duty, was convicted under both articles for making statements torecruits that United States involvement in Viet Nam was wrong, that black soldiers had no reasonto go, and that the Special Forces were liars, thieves, and killers of