A VOTE FOR DEMOCRACY: CONFRONTING THE RACIAL ASPECTS … · A VOTE FOR DEMOCRACY: CONFRONTING THE...
[…] 256. Hench, supra note 16, at 764.257. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5 provides in full that “[t]he Congress shall

have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”258. See Farrakhan v. Washington, 338 F.3d 1009, 1016 (9th Cir. 2003); see also

Muntaqim v. Coombe, 366 F.3d 102, 119 (2d Cir. 2004), reh’g en banc granted, 396F.3d 95 (2d Cir. 2004).

259. Farrakhan, 338 F.3d at 1016.260. Id. at 1014 (quoting South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 315