A VOTE FOR DEMOCRACY: CONFRONTING THE RACIAL ASPECTS … · A VOTE FOR DEMOCRACY: CONFRONTING THE...
[…] 82. Suave v. Canada (Chief Electoral Officer), [2002] S.C.R. 545.83. See generally Carrington, 380 U.S. at 88.84. Karlan, supra note 16, at 1152–53; Saxonhouse, supra note 66, at 1630.85. 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa(a)–(b) (2000) (providing that states cannot deny citi-

zens the right to vote because of “failure to comply with any test or device,” whichis defined to mean “any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting orregistration for voting (1) demonstrate the ability to read, write, understand, orinterpret any matter, (2) demonstrate any educational achievement or his knowl-edge of any particular subject, (3) possess good moral character, or (4) prove hisqualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members of any other class”).

86. Richardson v. Ramirez, 418 U.S. 24, 79 (1974) (Marshall, J., dissenting).87. EWALD, supra note 26, at 36; Dugree-Pearson, supra note 16, at 386.88. EWALD, supra note 26, at 36.89. Thompson, supra note 19, at 194: