A, IN THE NEW MEXICO SUPREME COURT AMIGOS BRAVOS, CABALLO CONCERNED) CITIZENS GROUP...
[…] over, as the Governor’s Executive Order creates an entirely new public policy

requirement for WQCC rule-making, Petitioners have a unique stake in this matter

as organizations that fully participated in the lengthy and intense stake-holder

process and formal rule-making leading to the WQCC’s adoption of the dairy

regulations (which followed on the Legislature’s initiation of the process through

adoption of SB206). Thus, the Governor has interfered with Legislative process.

III. ADDITIONAL FACTS SUPORT ISSUANCE OF MANDAMUS

11. In 2009, the Legislature amended, by enacting SB 206, Section 74-6-4

and 74-6-5 of the Water Quality Act. The amendments required the Commission to

“specify in regulations the measures to be taken to prevent water pollution and to

monitor water quality.” NMSA 1978, § 74-6-4(K).

12. The 2009 WQA amendments also require the Commission to adopt

regulations for the dairy industry, stating, in pertinent part:

The commission may adopt regulations for particular industries.