(805) 585-1800
[…] Coastal Act Section 30241 states, in relevant part:

The maximum amount of prime agricultural land shall be maintained in agricultural production to assure the protection of the areas’ agricultural economy, and conflicts shall be minimized between agricultural and urban land uses…

Coastal Act Section 30242 states:

All other lands suitable for agricultural use shall not be converted to nonagricultural use unless (1) continued or renewed agricultural use is not feasible, or (2) such conversion would preserve prime agricultural land or concentrate development consistent with Section 30250. Any such permitted conversion shall be compatible with continued agricultural use on surrounding lands.

Coastal Act Section 30250(c) states:

Visitor-serving facilities that cannot feasibly be located in existing developed areas shall be located in existing isolated developments or at selected points of attraction for visitors.

2. Existing LUP Policies County of Santa Barbara Land Use Plan Policy 4-6 states:

Signs shall be of size, location, and appearance so as not to detract from scenic areas or views from public roads and other viewing points.