5. TITLE EXAMINATION AND DISPOSITION OF OBJECTIONS
[…] lien.

A mechanics lien may be disposed of:

1. By lapse of the one year period where the lienor has failed to commence an action

to foreclose the lien, unless the lien is extended by court order, or

2. By an acknowledged certificate by the lienor that the lien is satisfied or released,

or

3. By order of the court upon the lienor’s failure to prosecute the lien, or

4. By bonding the lien pursuant to Lien Law section 19, or

5. By motion of the owner of the real property showing the lien is defective, or

6Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-603 et seq 7 Lien Law § 3

446

15

6. By paying into the court the amount of the lien plus interest to the date of deposit.

Mechanic Liens are afforded special treatment under the lien law. Lien Law section13(1) says in

part “…Persons shall have no priority on account of the time of filing their respective notices of

liens, but all liens shall be on a parity...”. The result is that a second filed mechanics lien will be

on parity with the first. Because of the statutory treatment of mechanic’s liens, title insurers will

require that the mechanics lien be discharged or bonded in order to be omitted from the title

report.