[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · 1 [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF...
[…] 33

§ 350.307 How may a State obtain a new exemption for State laws or regulations for a specific industry involved in intrastate commerce?

FMCSA revises the title of this section to improve readability. Otherwise,

FMCSA adopts § 350.307 as proposed with only minor editorial changes.

§ 350.309 What are the consequences if a State has provisions that are not compatible? In § 350.309(a), FMCSA adds a cross reference to § 350.105 for the definition of

“compatible.”

D. Subpart D—High Priority Program

Subpart D describes the High Priority Program.

§ 350.401 What is the High Priority Program and what entities are eligible for funding under the High Priority Program? FMCSA adds to the section title “and what entities are eligible for funding under

the High Priority Program” to indicate the section also identifies the eligible entities.

Otherwise, FMCSA adopts § 350.401 as proposed with only a minor editorial change.

§ 350.403 What are the High Priority Program objectives?

In § 350.403(e) and (f), FMCSA deletes the phrase “safety data improvement