[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · 1 [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF...
[…] FMCSA changes the beginning of several paragraphs from “The first year of the

CVSP . . .” to “For the first year of the CVSP, . . .”, with conforming changes to the

sentences, for consistency across the sections. In § 350.211(a)(1) and (k), the Agency

changes the words “MCSAP application memorandum” to “MCSAP application

announcement.” In § 350.211(i)(1)(ii), FMCSA changes the phrase “the State maintains

required compatibility” to “State laws, regulations, standards, and orders on CMV safety

are compatible (as defined in § 350.105 of this part)” to have consistent terminology with

§ 350.213(e)(1)(ii). Finally, in paragraph (j), the Agency changes the phrase “that was

enacted by the State since the last CVSP or annual update was submitted” to “that was

enacted by the State since the prior year’s submission” to use consistent terminology in

the sections and avoid confusion.

§ 350.213 What must a State include for the second and third years of the CVSP?