[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · 1 [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF...
[…] Subpart B provides an overview of MCSAP only. FMCSA revises the title to use

the defined acronym for the Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program.

§ 350.201 What is MCSAP?

In § 350.201(b), the Agency changes the paragraph title to “MCSAP purpose” to

reflect, as explained above, that this section is a restatement of existing § 350.103 about

the purpose of part 350, which restates the goals of MCSAP in 49 U.S.C. 31102(b). In

addition, FMCSA replaces the phrase “MCSAP requires States to” with a slightly

modified version of the introductory paragraph in current § 350.103 regarding the

purposes of part 350, to correct the unintentional appearance of imposing new

requirements on States to receive MCSAP funds. The introductory language reads: “The

Page 26: [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · 1 [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration 49 CFR Parts 350, 355, and 388

26

purpose of MCSAP is to ensure FMCSA and States, local government agencies, other

political jurisdictions, Federally-recognized Indian Tribes, and other organizations and

persons work in partnership to establish programs to improve motor carrier, CMV, and

driver safety to support a safe and efficient transportation system by—.” The Agency also

makes conforming grammatical changes. Finally, FMCSA removes the phrases

“consistent with Federal requirements” and “regulations and practices” from proposed

paragraph (b)(3) and uses the defined term “compatible” and the phrase “laws,