[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · 1 [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF...
[…] possession of the permit when required while conducting vehicle inspections and

investigations, as applicable.

§ 350.209 How and when does a State apply for MCSAP funds using a CVSP?

FMCSA changes the words “MCSAP application memorandum” to “MCSAP

application announcement” in § 350.209(b).

§ 350.211 What must a State include for the first year of the CVSP?

FMCSA changes the beginning of several paragraphs from “The first year of the

CVSP . . .” to “For the first year of the CVSP, . . .”, with conforming changes to the

sentences, for consistency across the sections. In § 350.211(a)(1) and (k), the Agency

changes the words “MCSAP application memorandum” to “MCSAP application

announcement.” In § 350.211(i)(1)(ii), FMCSA changes the phrase “the State maintains

required compatibility” to “State laws, regulations, standards, and orders on CMV safety

are compatible (as defined in § 350.105 of this part)” to have consistent terminology with

§ 350.213(e)(1)(ii). Finally, in paragraph (j), the Agency changes the phrase “that was

enacted by the State since the last CVSP or annual update was submitted” to “that was