[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · 1 [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF...
[…] G. Paperwork Reduction Act

This rule would call for no new collection of information under the Paperwork

Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). The Agency notes that MCSAP

applications are not subject to OMB’s standard application requirements pursuant to

2 CFR 1201.206. Entities apply for the Agency’s other financial assistance programs

using standardized forms found in grants.gov, which account for any information

collection burden and are not impacted by this rule.

H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has

“substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national

Page 42: [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · 1 [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration 49 CFR Parts 350, 355, and 388

42

government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the

various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this rule does not have

substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of

States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation. Therefore, this