[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · 1 [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF...
[…] The

Agency adds language in paragraphs (1) and (2) to clarify that the standards apply only to

Page 25: [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · 1 [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration 49 CFR Parts 350, 355, and 388

25

commerce “not involving the movement of hazardous materials.” Paragraph (3) remains

as proposed.

As explained above, the Agency changes the definition of “North American

Standard Inspection” to continue use of the definition in existing § 350.105. The

definition reads: “North American Standard Inspection means the methodology used by

State CMV safety inspectors to conduct safety inspections of CMVs. This consists of

various levels of inspection of the vehicle or driver or both. The inspection criteria are

developed by FMCSA in conjunction with the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance

(CVSA), which is an association of States, Canadian Provinces, and Mexico whose

members agree to adopt these standards for inspecting CMVs in their jurisdiction.”

In the definition of “State,” FMCSA adds the phrase “unless otherwise specified

in this part” to emphasize that “State” is defined differently in some sections.

B. Subpart B—MCSAP Administration

Subpart B provides an overview of MCSAP only. FMCSA revises the title to use