[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION …...[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal...
[…] 19

This interpretation differs from the Agency’s views expressed in the Clearinghouse final rule; see 81 FR

87686, 87708 (Dec. 5, 2016). In discussing the two statutory provisions, both of which contemplate that

SDLAs would have access to Clearinghouse information, FMCSA characterized section 31311(24) as

requiring access and 31306a(h)(2) as permitting such access. FMCSA concluded the separate requirements

were therefore contradictory. As explained above, the Agency now views the two provisions as part of an

integrated statutory scheme. 20

49 U.S.C. 31306a(m)(2) defines “chief commercial driver’s licensing official” as the State official

authorized to “maintain a record about commercial driver’s licenses issued by the State” and “take action

on commercial driver’s licenses issued by the State.”

Page 27: [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION …...[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration 49 CFR Parts 382, 383, 384, 390 and 392 [Docket