[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION …...[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal...
[…] (“Reporting to the Clearinghouse”). The Agency interprets 49 U.S.C. 31306a(l)(2) to

mean that State-based reporting requirements inconsistent with the requirements in §

382.705 would be preempted.

FMCSA is aware that at least eight States (Arkansas, California, New Mexico,

North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, and Washington27

) currently require that

CDL holders’ positive test results and/or test refusals be reported to the State. States

uncertain about whether their reporting requirements are inconsistent with the

Clearinghouse statute (49 U.S.C. 31306a) or the Clearinghouse final rule may request a

determination from the Agency.

State Actions on the Commercial Driver License or Driving Record

MAP-21 specifically excepts from Federal preemption State requirements relating

to “an action taken with respect to a commercial motor vehicle operator’s commercial

driver’s license or driving record” due to violations of FMCSA’s drug and alcohol

program requirements (49 U.S.C. 31306a(l)(3)). Several States currently take such

licensing actions based on certain violations of FMCSA’s drug and alcohol testing

program. At least three States (North Carolina, South Carolina, and Washington)