[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION …...[4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal...
[…] RTD requirements established by 49 CFR part 40, subpart O. In order to avoid having

Federal highway funds withheld under 49 U.S.C. 31314, section 31311(a)(1) requires

States to adopt and carry out a program for testing and ensuring the fitness of individuals

to operate CMVs consistent with the minimum standards imposed by the Secretary under

49 U.S.C. 31305(a).

The Department’s drug and alcohol use and testing regulations are authorized by

the Omnibus Transportation Employee Testing Act of 1991 (OTETA) (Pub. L. 102-143,

Title V, 105 Stat. 917, at 952, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31306). Among other things, OTETA

authorizes the Secretary to determine “appropriate sanctions for a commercial motor

vehicle operator who is found to have used alcohol or a controlled substance” in violation

of applicable use testing requirements (e.g., 49 CFR parts 40 and 382) (49 U.S.C.

31306(f)). As explained further below, FMCSA believes that non-issuance, as well as the