§ 4.8 Location, Relocation, And Dimensions Of A Servitude - Uniform Law … of easeme… ·  ·...
[…] Mobley v. Saponi Corp., 215 Va. 643, 212 S.E.2d 287 (1975) (overburden of easement may be enjoined without showing of damage but granting of injunction lies within discretion of trial court and may be denied if hardship to the defendant or the public is disproportionate to the injury to the servient owner; injunction properly denied against raising lake level where there was no evidence easement had been exceeded by higher water level).

STATUTORY NOTE

(All statutory citations are to WESTLAW, as of April 1, 1999)

Federal: Cable Communications Policy Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 541(a)(2) provides that cable television franchises “shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easement... which is within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses....” Louisiana: La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 745 (owner of dominant estate has an obligation to cause the least possible damage to the servient estate when building or maintaining it).