§ 4.8 Location, Relocation, And Dimensions Of A Servitude - Uniform Law … of easeme… ·  ·...
[…] their natural state, and any State, regional or local program in furtherance thereof, as well as any State, regional or local comprehensive land use or development plan affecting such property,” before a restriction can be released. Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-39-3 follows U.L.A. §§ 4(2), (6), & (7) and adds that a conservation restriction shall not be unenforceable “on account of any other doctrine of property law which might cause the termination of the restriction.” Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-9-306 (conservation easement valid even if no privity of estate or contract or there is a lack of benefit to any other land, and “no conservation easement shall be held automatically extinguished because of violation of its terms or frustration of its purposes.”) Open-space land acts limit the conditions under which such lands may be converted to other use and may require substitution of other land for that which is converted. California: Cal.