§ 4.8 Location, Relocation, And Dimensions Of A Servitude - Uniform Law … of easeme… ·  ·...
[…] Idaho: Idaho Code §§ 55-2102(1), -2103(2), -2104. Indiana: Ind. Code Ann. § 32-5-2.6-2(a), -3(b), -4 (follows the U.L.A except adds the provision that the statute “does not affect ... the termination of a conservation easement by agreement of the grantor and grantee”). Kansas: Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 58-3811(b)-(c), -3812(b), -3813 (“unless the instrument creating it otherwise provides [it] may be revoked at grantor’s request”). Kentucky: Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 382.810(1), .820(2), .830. Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:1272 (“a conservation servitude may be created, conveyed, recorded, assigned, released, modified, terminated, or otherwise altered or affected in the same manner as other servitudes created by contract”). Maryland: Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 2-118(c)-(d) (a conservation easement in gross is valid, inheritable, and assignable; a conservation easement can “be extinguished or released, in whole or in part, in the same manner as other easements”). Michigan: Mich.