§ 4.8 Location, Relocation, And Dimensions Of A Servitude - Uniform Law … of easeme… ·  ·...
[…] New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 477.45 follows U.L.A. § 4; all doctrines that could normally terminate a restriction. New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-12-3(A), -4(B), -5 (Excludes U.L.A. § 4(2)-(3)). North Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-38 provides that no conservation or preservation agreement shall be unenforceable because of (1) Lack of privity of estate or contract, or (2) lack of benefit to particular land or person, or (3) the assignability of the benefit to another holder or because they impose an obligation on either party. Ohio: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.70 (“conservation easements are not unenforceable for lack of privity of contract or estate or lack of benefit to a particular dominant estate” and are assignable). Oregon: Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 271.715(2), .745, .755. South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. §§ 27-8-30(A), -40(B), -50. South Dakota: S.D. Codified Laws §§ 1-19B-57, -58, -59. Texas: Tex. Nat. Res.