§ 4.8 Location, Relocation, And Dimensions Of A Servitude - Uniform Law … of easeme… ·  ·...
[…] Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-30.5-107. Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 7, §§ 6902(a), 6903(b), 6904. District of Columbia: D.C. Code Ann. §§ 45-26.2(a)(1), .2(e), .3(b). Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 704.06(4) (“Conservation easements shall run with the land” and will not be “unenforceable on account of lack of privity of contract or lack of benefit to particular land or on account of the benefit being assignable.... [it] may be released by the holder of the easement to the holder of the fee.”) Georgia: Ga. Code Ann. §§ 44-10-2(a), -4(c), -5. Hawaii: Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 198-5(a) (“conservation easements shall ... run with the land, whether or not such fact is stipulated in the instrument of conveyance or ownership, and no conservation easement shall be unenforceable on account of the lack of privity of estate or contract, or on account of [it] not being an appurtenant easement, or because such easement is a general easement”). Idaho: Idaho Code §§ 55-2102(1), -2103(2), -2104. Indiana: Ind. Code Ann. § 32-5-2.6-2(a), -3(b), -4 (follows the U.L.A except adds the provision that the statute “does not affect ... the termination of a conservation easement by agreement of the grantor and grantee”). Kansas: Kan. Stat.