§ 4.8 Location, Relocation, And Dimensions Of A Servitude - Uniform Law … of easeme… ·  ·...
[…] In assessing damages the loss of scenic, aesthetic, or environmental value to the real property subject to the easement may be taken into account in addition to the cost of restoration and other usual rules of the law of damages. (d) The court may award the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in any action authorized by this section. Iowa: Iowa Code Ann. § 457A.2 (“A conservation easement shall be perpetual unless expressly limited to a lesser term, or unless released by the holder, or unless a change of circumstances renders the easement no longer beneficial to the public. No comparative economic test shall be used to determine whether a conservation easement is beneficial to the public.”) Maine: Me. Rev. Stat.