§ 4.8 Location, Relocation, And Dimensions Of A Servitude - Uniform Law … of easeme… ·  ·...
[…] Kentucky: Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 382.810(1), .820(2), .830. Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:1272 (“a conservation servitude may be created, conveyed, recorded, assigned, released, modified, terminated, or otherwise altered or affected in the same manner as other servitudes created by contract”). Maryland: Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 2-118(c)-(d) (a conservation easement in gross is valid, inheritable, and assignable; a conservation easement can “be extinguished or released, in whole or in part, in the same manner as other easements”). Michigan: Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.2141 (includes provisions similar to U.L.A. § 4(2), (6), & (7)). Minnesota: Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 84C.02(a), .03(b), .04. Mississippi: Miss. Code Ann. §§ 89-19-5(1), -7(2), -9. Montana: Mont. Code Ann. § 76-6-210 (“shall [not] be unenforceable on account of lack of privity of estate or contract or lack of benefit to particular land or on account of such conservation easement not being an appurtenant easement or because such easement is an easement in gross”). Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 111.420(1), .420(3)(b), .420(2), .440.

Page 55: § 4.8 Location, Relocation, And Dimensions Of A Servitude - Uniform Law … of easeme… ·  · 2011-04-04§ 4.8 Location, Relocation, And Dimensions Of A Servitude ... Unless expressly

New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat.