2015 Mid-Winter Meeting & CLE Seminar El Dorado Royale ...€¦ · Bayard V. Collier Boehl Stopher...
[…] A. Claimant Is Completely Restricted from Work

If the claimant is completely restricted from work, TTD is payable until the claimant reaches Maximum Medical Improvement (MMI). Issues which arise:

1. Determination of the Average Weekly Wage to determine TTD

rate. 2. Time period for initiation of benefits.

a. KRS 342.040(1) directs, “no income benefits shall be

payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability.

b. KRS 342.040(1) directs TTD benefits shall be instituted no

later than the fifteenth day after disability and shall be paid no less often than semi-monthly.

3. Situation where treating physician continues to completely restrict

from work, but Defense IME opines claimant can return to work or is at MMI.

1 With assistance from Hon. Chris Evensen and Hon. Gary Anderson.