2015 Mid-Winter Meeting & CLE Seminar El Dorado Royale ...€¦ · Bayard V. Collier Boehl Stopher...
[…] Because this claimant’s largest FVC exceeded 80 percent of the predicted normal, the Special Fund argues that, regardless of the fact that his FEV1 was less than 80 percent, he qualifies only for Retraining Incentive benefits (RIB) under KRS 342.732(1)(a).

Page 156: 2015 Mid-Winter Meeting & CLE Seminar El Dorado Royale ...€¦ · Bayard V. Collier Boehl Stopher & Graves LLP Post Office Box 1139 Pikeville, Kentucky 41502 (606) 432-9670 bcollier@bsgeast.com

143

KRS 342.732(2) reads as follows:

The presence of respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust shall be established by using the largest forced vital capacity (FVC) value or the largest forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) value determined from the totality of all such spirometric testing performed in compliance with accepted medical standards.

As noted by both the Court of Appeals and the Board, the interpretations of the Special Fund and of the ALJ both conform to common usage of the language found in the statute.