2015 Mid-Winter Meeting & CLE Seminar El Dorado Royale ...€¦ · Bayard V. Collier Boehl Stopher...
[…] We find the reasoning of our sister courts whose workers' compensation provisions allow AWW to be calculated for concurrent employment under similar circumstances, to be persuasive.

In Lowry v. Industrial Comm'n of Arizona, 195 Ariz. 398, 401, 989 P.2d 152, 155 (1999), the Arizona Supreme Court held that an employee's workers' compensation benefits for an average monthly wage included earnings from concurrent employment held within thirty days prior to, but not on the date of, a work injury. Similarly to our KRS 342.140, the Arizona Workers' Compensation Act defined an injured worker's monthly wage for the purpose of determining benefits and A.R.S. §23-1041(A) provided that employees “shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of such employee's average monthly wage at the time of injury.” Lowry, 195 Ariz. at 399, 989 P.2d at 153. The Court reasoned that the one month look-back period for determining an employee's average wage should include wages for concurrent employment that ended before the date of the injury but within the look-back period by broadly construing the workers'