2015 Mid-Winter Meeting & CLE Seminar El Dorado Royale ...€¦ · Bayard V. Collier Boehl Stopher...
[…] It would be unjust to deny Camps an AWW calculated from her concurrent employment where “[i]t was merely a fortuitous circumstance that claimant herein was not actually working at both jobs on the date of the accident.” Gomez v. Murdoch, 520 So.2d 600, 601 (Fl. App. 1987).

We believe the elements necessary to establish concurrent employment are established by interpreting KRS 342.140 as a whole to appropriately compensate an injured worker for the loss of earning capacity. When the relevant look-back period of KRS 342.140(1) or (2) is incorporated into the wording of KRS 342.140(5), the “is” in the statement “[w]hen the employee is working under concurrent contracts” refers to the period for looking back to establish AWW as set by when the injury occurred, rather than the date of the injury. In this manner, “wages from all the employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation” just as if the employee was merely working a variety of jobs for a single employer, which may or may not have continued the entire relevant look back period. See Miller v. Square D Co., 254 S.W.3d 810, 813-814 (Ky. 2008).