2015 Mid-Winter Meeting & CLE Seminar El Dorado Royale ...€¦ · Bayard V. Collier Boehl Stopher...
[…] Entitlement of a workers' compensation claimant to TTD benefits is a question of fact to be determined in accordance with KRS 342.0011(11)(a). Statutory interpretation is a matter of law reserved for the courts, and courts are not bound by the ALJ's or the Board's interpretation of a statute. Halls Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 329-330 (Ky. App. 2000). Indeed, it is the appellate court's province to ensure that ALJ deci-sions, and the Board's review thereof, are in conformity with the Workers' Compensation Act. KRS 342.290; Whittaker v. Reeder, 30 S.W.3d 138, 144 (Ky. 2000).

TTD is statutorily defined in KRS 342.0011(11)(a) as “the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment [.]” In Central Kentucky Steel v. Wise, 19 S.W.3d 657 (Ky. 2000), the Supreme Court of Kentucky established how the statutory definition was to be interpreted and applied in determining the duration of any appropriate award of TTD benefits.