2014-10-14 -- Corporate Counselor Article re Jancik v Redbox Autmoated Retail
[…] Mu-

tual of Omaha Ins. Co., 179 F.3d 557, 560 (7th Cir. 1999)). Hence, the court held that “Title III does not apply to the goods in a retailer’s in-ventory,” id. at *12.

But that did not end the district court’s inquiry. The court went on to explain that a Department of Jus-tice (DOJ) regulation, which gener-ally recognizes the special goods exception, 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a), also obligates public accommodations to “order accessible or special goods at the request of an individual with disabilities, if, in the normal course of its operation, it makes special orders on request for unstocked goods, and if the accessible or spe-cial goods can be obtained from a supplier with whom the public ac-commodation customarily does business.” 28 C.F. R. § 36.307(b). The court explained that: