2011 Tax Preference Performance Reviewsleg.wa.gov/jlarc/AuditAndStudyReports/Documents/12-2.pdf ·...
[…] Merchandise used in Washington by businesses to promote sales or for demonstration purposes is generally subject to Washington’s sales or use tax, for example, vehicles or samples carried by salespersons, or goods given away as promotional items. If Washington sales tax was not paid on such goods when purchased, or if they were pulled from the inventory of goods held for sale, the business owes use tax on the value of the goods, since the business is the consumer of the merchandise. RCW 82.12.010(1) defines “consumer” as “any person who distributes or displays, or causes to be distributed or displayed, any article of tangible personal property, the primary purpose of which is to promote the sale of products or services.”

See page A3-3 in Appendix 3 for the current statute, RCW 82.12.0272.

Legal History 1935 Faced with a revenue shortfall, the Legislature passed the Revenue Act of 1935, establishing

much of the current state tax structure, including the retail sales tax and the companion use tax.