2 7 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN ... pursuant to FRCP 12(b)(6), because the district court...
[…] BELLEVUE, WASHINGTON 98004 425-454-3313
FAX 425-646-4326
vote is undermined.”
RCW 42.30.010 sets forth a Legislative Declaration which forms an integral
part of the public policy of Washington State, holding: The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.
Article I, §19 of the Washington State Constitution provides: “All elections shall be
free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent
the free exercise of the right of suffrage.” The Supreme Court has held that Article
I, Section 2 of the Constitution "gives persons qualified to vote a constitutional right
to vote and to have their votes counted." Wesberry v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1, 17, 84
S.Ct. 526, 534, 11 L.Ed.2d 481 (1964). It follows directly from the above that,