170 FERC ¶ 61,202 ORDER GRANTING AUTHORIZATIONS …
[…] into [Operational Balancing Agreements (OBAs)] with upstream and downstream
interconnecting parties (hereinafter referred to as an ‘OBA Party’).” (Emphasis added).
Further, GT&C section 22.1 lists five conditions under which Pacific Connector would
have no obligation to negotiate and execute OBAs with any OBA Party. However, North
American Energy Standards Board (NAESB) Wholesale Gas Quadrant (WGQ) Flowing
Gas Related Standard 2.3.29 provides that “[a]t a minimum, [pipeline] should enter into
[OBAs] at all pipeline-to-pipeline (interstate and intrastate) interconnects.” In addition,
section 284.12(b)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations provides that “[a] pipeline must
enter into [OBAs] at all points of interconnection between its system and the system of
another interstate or intrastate pipeline.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, Pacific
Connector is directed to revise its tariff to comply with NAESB WGQ Flowing Gas
Related Standard 2.3.29 and section 284.12(b)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations.239
g. Interruptible Revenue Credits (GT&C Section 26)