16 SB 255/AP Senate Bill 255 - Georgia General Assembly · 16 SB 255/AP S. B. 255 - 1 - Senate Bill...
[…] so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact of the owner may1876
immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the1877
clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other1878
court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land1879
lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The affidavit may likewise be made1880
before a notary public, subject to the same requirements for judicial approval specified in1881
Code Section 18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits 18-4-3."1882
SECTION 4.1883
Code Section 53-12-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to spendthrift1884
provisions, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:1885
"(d) A spendthrift provision shall not be valid as to the following claims against a1886
beneficiary's right to a current distribution to the extent the distribution would be subject1887
to garnishment under Article 2 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 18 if the distribution were disposable1888
earnings:1889
(1) Alimony or child support;1890
(2) Taxes or other governmental claims;1891
(3) Tort judgments;1892
(4) Judgments or orders for restitution as a result of a criminal conviction of the1893
beneficiary; or1894
(5) Judgments for necessaries.1895
The ability of a creditor or assignee to reach a beneficiary's interest under this subsection1896
shall not apply to the extent that it would disqualify the trust as a special needs trust1897
established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Sections 1396p(d)(4)(A) or 1396p(d)(4)(C)."1898
SECTION 5.1899
This Act shall become effective 30 days after its approval by the Governor or 30 days after1900
its becoming law without such approval.1901
SECTION 6.1902
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.1903