16 SB 255/AP Senate Bill 255 - Georgia General Assembly · 16 SB 255/AP S. B. 255 - 1 - Senate Bill...
[…] This ______ day of ______________, 20__.1854
__________________________________1855Clerk,1856
__________ Court of __________ County1857
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE1858
This is to certify that I have this day served the Plaintiff or Plaintiff's Attorney, the1859
Defendant, and the Garnishee in the foregoing matter with a copy of this pleading by1860
depositing it in the United States Mail in a properly addressed envelope with adequate1861
postage thereon.1862
This ______________day of ________________, 20__.1863
__________________________1864Deputy Clerk of Court'"1865
SECTION 3.1866
Code Section 44-7-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to demand for1867
possession, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:1868
"(a) In all cases where a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond1869
the term for which they were rented or leased to the tenant or fails to pay the rent when it1870
becomes due and in all cases where lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant1871
at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of the lands or1872
tenements desires possession of the lands or tenements, the owner may, individually or by1873
an agent, attorney in fact, or attorney at law, demand the possession of the property so1874
16 SB 255/AP
S. B. 255- 57 -
rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when1875
so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact of the owner may1876
immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the1877
clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other1878
court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land1879
lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The affidavit may likewise be made1880
before a notary public, subject to the same requirements for judicial approval specified in1881
Code Section 18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits 18-4-3."1882
SECTION 4.1883
Code Section 53-12-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to spendthrift1884
provisions, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:1885
"(d) A spendthrift provision shall not be valid as to the following claims against a1886