20 SB 443/AP Senate Bill 443 - Governor of Georgia
[…] conflicting laws; and for other purposes.11
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:12
SECTION 1.13
Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to garnishment14
proceedings, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 18-4-1, relating to15
definitions, to read as follows:16
"(7) 'Statutory overnight delivery' shall have the same meaning as defined in Code17
Section 9-10-12."18
SECTION 2.19
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 18-4-2,20
relating to uniform procedures for garnishment, entitlement to procedures, application of the21
Civil Practice Act, and amendment, as follows:22
"(c) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, Chapter 11 of Title 9 shall apply in23
garnishment proceedings in the state courts and superior courts of this state.24
20 SB 443/AP
S. B. 443- 2 -
(d) Any affidavit, garnishee answer, or pleading required or permitted by this chapter shall25
be amendable at any time before judgment is entered or before money or other property26
subject to garnishment is distributed by the court; however, no person or entity not named27
as garnishee in the original affidavit of garnishment filed in an action may be added as a28
garnishee by any amendment in such action absent a showing that any such amendment is29
done to correct or clarify the identity of an originally named garnishee."30
SECTION 3.31
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 18-4-3, relating32
to affidavit and requirements and summons of garnishment, to read as follows:33
"(e) The amount remaining due on a judgment may include, at the election of the plaintiff,34