20 SB 443/AP Senate Bill 443 - Governor of Georgia
[…] court or a new summons of garnishment has been issued in the preceding 30 days. In the201
event funds remain in the registry at such time and the plaintiff has filed its certificate of202
20 SB 443/AP
S. B. 443- 7 -
compliance pursuant to subparagraph (b)(3)(A) of Code Section 18-4-8 and has made its203
application for disbursement, all such funds will be deemed abandoned by the defendant204
and disbursed to the plaintiff, notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section."205
SECTION 8.206
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of and by adding a new subsection207
to Code Section 18-4-10, relating to responses by garnishee and judgment by default, as208
follows:209
"(b) The summons of garnishment shall be directed to the garnishee, commanding the210
garnishee to respond and state what money or other property is subject to garnishment.211
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and Articles 2 and 3 of this212
chapter, the garnishee's answer shall be filed with the court issuing the summons not sooner213
than 30 days and not later than 45 days after service of the summons, and the money or214
other property subject to garnishment shall be paid sent to or delivered to the court215
concurrently with the sending or filing of such garnishee's answer."216
"(d) When the garnishee is a financial institution and the garnishment is pursuant to217