15-1009 - Federal Trade Commission · 15-1009, 15-1014 (CON) United States Court of Appeals . for...
[…] Chiang.2 The FTC also asserted a claim against LeadClick’s parent company,

CoreLogic, Inc., as a relief defendant—i.e., a party that is not alleged to have

committed the underlying law violations but holds the proceeds of unlawful acts.

R. 110a-148a (Dkt. No. 246). LeanSpa and Chiang settled their cases in stipulated

orders. Dkt. Nos. 274, 286.

The litigation against LeadClick and CoreLogic continued. In the order on

review, the district court found LeadClick liable and entered summary judgment

for the FTC. The court granted equitable monetary relief under Section 13(b) of

1 Section 5 of the FTC Act prohibits, inter alia, “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C § 45(a). Section § 42-110b(a) of the State statute prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a). Interpretation of the State statute is “guided by interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.” Id. at § 42-110b(b). 2 The amended complaint also named Mizhen’s wife, Angela Strano. After her challenge to a preliminary injunction order was rejected by this Court in FTC v. Strano, No. 13-0653, 528 Fed. Appx. 47 (2d Cir. 2013), she settled the claims against her. Dkt. No. 274.