11.23.15 - Draft PI Opposition Brief FINAL November 10, 2015 Cease-and-Desist Letter and Initiation...
[…] Because a DFS player’s game is not dependent on any “future contingent event not under

his control or influence,” the NYAG cannot establish that DFS is “gambling” under New York

law.

3. DFS Contests Do Not Satisfy the Necessary “Certain Outcome” or “Event” Elements of the Statute.

The second definition of gambling does not apply to DFS contests for another reason: it

covers only wagers upon the “certain outcome” of a future contingent “event” that is capable of

being agreed-upon or understood before the wager is made. N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2)

(emphasis added). DFS contests lack all of these required elements.

Penal Law § 225.00(2) states that a person engages in gambling when “he stakes or risks

something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not

under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive

something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” The second clause, in particular—and its

requirements of “upon an agreement or understanding,” “in the event of,” and “a certain

outcome”—confirms that the statute criminalizes only the risking of a thing of value upon (1) an