11.23.15 - Draft PI Opposition Brief FINAL November 10, 2015 Cease-and-Desist Letter and Initiation...
[…] determined by the complex, highly variable interaction between thousands of real-world events,

is not tethered to any single real-world result (or combination of specified real world-results),

and cannot be defined at the time the alleged “wager” is made.

Furthermore, the term “event” is not analogous with the real-world “performance” of

athletes. For example, when federal law talks about sports betting, it distinguishes between the

event (i.e., the outcome of a game) and the performance (i.e., how a player of the game

performs). See 31 U.S.C. § 5362 (Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act) (the federal

exemption for fantasy sports applies only if the winning outcome is not based “solely on any

single performance of an individual athlete in any single real-world sporting or other event”); see

also 28 U.S.C. § 3702 (Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act) (distinguishing between

“one or more competitive games” and “one or more performances of such athletes in such

games”). Accordingly, the prohibition in N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2) on wagering on the