105 STAT. 2150 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, …105 STAT. 2152 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, 1991...
[…] "(5) REPORT.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary shall transmit to the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report on the progress and research findings of the program carried out under this section.",

(b) HIGHWAY AND BRIDGE CONDITIONS AND PERFORMANCE REPORT.—Section 307(h) of title 23, United States Code, as redesig­nated by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The biennial reports required under this subsection shall provide the means, including all necessary informa­tion, to relate and compare the conditions and service measures used in different years when such measures are changed.".

SEC. 6006. BUREAU OF TRANSPORTATION STATISTICS. Chapter I of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at

the end the following new section:

"§111. Bureau of Transportation Statistics "(a) EsTABUSHMENT.—There is established in the Department of