105 STAT. 2150 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, …105 STAT. 2152 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, 1991...
[…] If the Secretary identifies a pattern of violations of State or local traffic safety laws or regulations, or commercial motor vehicle safety rules, regulations, standards, or orders, among the drivers of commercial motor vehicles employed by a particular motor carrier, the Secretary or a State representative shall ensure that such motor carrier receives a high priority for review of such carrier's compli­ance with applicable Federal and State commercial motor vehicle safety regulations.

TITLE V—INTERMODAL TRANSPORTATION

SEC. 5001. NATIONAL GOAL TO PROMOTE INTERMODAL TRANSPORTATION. Section 302 of title 49, United States Code (relating to policy

standards for transportation), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(e) INTERMODAL TRANSPORTATION.—It is the policy of the United States Government to encourage and promote development of a national intermodal transportation system in the United States to move people and goods in an energy-efficient manner, provide the foundation for improved productivity growth, strengthen the Na­tion's ability to compete in the global economy, and obtain the optimum yield from the Nation's transportation resources.".

SEC. 5002. DUTIES OF SECRETARY; OFFICE OF INTERMODALISM. (a) DUTIES OF SECRETARY.—Section 301 of title 49, United States