105 STAT. 2150 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, …105 STAT. 2152 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, 1991...
[…] (j) TERMINATION.—The Commission shall terminate on the 180th day following the date of transmittal of the report under subsection

Historic (i). AH records and papers of the Commission shall thereupon be presentation. delivered to the Administrator of General Services for deposit in the ^ ° " ^ - National Archives.

TITLE VI—RESEARCH

PART A—PROGRAMS, STUDIES, AND ACTIVITIES SEC. 6001. RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM.

Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 307 of title 23, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:

"(a) RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM.— "(1) AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may engage in re­search, development, and technology transfer activities with respect to motor carrier transportation and all phases of highway planning and development (including construc­tion, operation, modernization, development, design, maintenance, safety, financing, and traffic conditions) and the effect thereon of State laws and may test, develop, or assist in testing and developing any material, invention, patented article, or process.