105 STAT. 2150 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, …105 STAT. 2152 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, 1991...
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 3 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "325. International highway transportation outreach program.".

Page 20: 105 STAT. 2150 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, …105 STAT. 2152 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, 1991 Reports. R^^lations. (3) FoLLOwup STUDY.—If the Secretary determines under the proceeding

PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, 1991 105 STAT. 2169

SEC. 6004. EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 3 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"§ 326. Education and training program "(a) AUTHORITY.—The Secretary is authorized to carry out a

transportation assistance program that will provide highway and transportation agencies in (1) urbanized areas of 50,000 to 1,000,000 population, and (2) rural areas, access to modern highway tech­nology.

"Qy) GRANTS AND CONTRACTS.—The Secretary may make grants and enter into contracts for education and training, technical assist­ance, and related support service that will—