105 STAT. 2150 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, …105 STAT. 2152 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, 1991...
[…] (3) FoLLOwup STUDY.—If the Secretary determines under the proceeding

105 STAT. 2168 PUBLIC LAW 102-240—DEC. 18, 1991

under subsection (e) and may be administered by the Secretary as a fund which shall be available until expended.

"(g) CONTRACTS.—The provisions of section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5) shall not be applicable to contracts or agree­ments made under the authority of this section.". SEC. 6003. INTERNATIONAL HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION OUTREACH

PROGRAM.

Chapter 3 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"§325. International highway transportation outreach program "(a) ACTIVITIES.—The Secretary is authorized to engage in activi­

ties to inform the domestic highway community of technological innovations abroad that could significantly improve highway transportation in the United States, to promote United States high­way transportation expertise internationally, and to increase trans­fers of United States highway transportation technology to foreign countries. Such activities may include—

"(1) development, monitoring, assessment, and dissemination domestically of information about foreign highway transpor­tation innovations that could significantly improve highway transportation in the United States;