PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following: "(B) The specified period for purposes of subparagraph (A)

is the period beginning on October 1, 1993, and ending on Septem­ber 30, 2002, except that in the case of a loan described in subpara­graph (D) of paragraph (2), such period ends on September 30, 2003.". SEC. 604. APPLICABILITY OF PROCUREMENT LAW TO CERTAIN

CONTRACTS OF DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3720(b) is amended by striking

"; however" and all that follows and inserting the following: ", except that title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.) shall apply to any contract for services or supplies on account of any property acquired pursuant to this section.".

38 use 3720 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendment made by subsection (a) note. shall apply with respect to contracts entered into under section

3720 of title 38, United States Code, after the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.