PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] SEC. 301. MEDAL OF HONOR SPECIAL PENSION.

(a) INCREASE.—Section 1562(a) is amended by striking "$400" and inserting "$600".

38 use 1562 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendment made by subsection (a) note. shall take effect on the first day of the first month beginning

on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 302. ACCELERATED DEATH BENEFIT FOR SERVICEMEMBERS' GROUP LIFE INSURANCE AND VETERANS' GROUP LIFE INSURANCE PARTICIPANTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Subchapter III of chapter 19 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

**§ 1980. Option to receive accelerated death benefit "(a) For the purpose of this section, a person shall be considered

to be terminally ill if the person has a medical prognosis such that the life expectancy of the person is less than a period prescribed by the Secretary. The maximum length of such period may not exceed 12 months.