PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] "(2) The requirement under paragraph (l)(A)(ii) shall not apply with respect to a training establishment operated by the United States or by a State or local government.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by subsection 38USC3677 (a) shall apply with respect to approval of programs of training note. on the job under section 3677 of title 38, United States Code, on or after October 1, 1998. SEC. 206. EXPANSION OF EDUCATION OUTREACH SERVICES.

(a) EXPANSION OF EDUCATION OUTREACH SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES.—Section 3034 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(e)(1) In the case of a member of the Armed Forces who participates in basic educational assistance under this chapter, the Secretary shall furnish the information described in paragraph (2) to each such member. The Secretary shall furnish such informa­tion as soon as practicable after the basic pay of the member has been reduced by $1,200 in accordance with section 3011(b) or 3012(c) of this title and at such additional times as the Secretary determines appropriate.