PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] (8) Section 3674A(b)(l) is amended by striking "after the 18-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this section".

(9) Section 3680A(d)(2)(C) is amended by striking "section". (10) Section 3714(f)(1)(B) is amended by striking "more

than 45 days after the date of the enactment of the Veterans' Benefits and Programs Improvement Act of 1988" and inserting "after January 1, 1989".

(11) Section 3727(a) is amended by striking "the date of enactment of this section" and inserting "May 7, 1968".

(12) Section 3730(a) is amended by striking "Within" and all that follows through "steps to" and inserting 'The Secretary shall".

(13) Section 4102A(e)(l) is amended by striking the second sentence and inserting the following: "A person may not be assigned after October 9, 1996, as such a Regional Adminis­trator unless the person is a veteran.".

(14) Section 4110A is amended— (A) by striking subsection (b); and (B) by redesignating paragraph (3) of subsection (a)

as subsection (b) and striMng "paragraph (1)" therein and inserting "subsection (a)". (15) Section 5303A(d) is amended—