PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] office of the Department may, for cause shown, be advanced on motion for an earlier hearing. Any such motion shall set forth succinctly the grounds upon which the motion is based. Such a motion may be granted only—

"(A) if the case involves interpretation of law of general application affecting other claims;

"(B) if the appellant is seriously ill or is under severe financial hardship; or

"(C) for other sufficient cause shown.".

SEC. 1004. DISABLED VETERANS OUTREACH PROGRAM SPECIAUSTS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 4103A(a)(l) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking "for each 6,900 veterans residing in such State" through the period and inserting "for each 7,400 veterans who are between the ages of 20 and 64 residing in such State.";

(2) in the third sentence, by striking "of the Vietnam era"; and

(3) by striking the fourth sentence. 38USC4103A (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^^he amendments made by this section °ote. shall apply with respect to appointments of disabled veterans' out­