PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] "(2) If the amount of a grant under this section is less

than the amount of costs referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1), the State receiving the grant shall contrib­ute the excess of such costs over the grant.". (2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with 38USC2408

respect to grants under section 2408 of title 38, United States note. Code, made after the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS WITHOUT FISCAL YEAR LIMITATION.—The first sentence of section 2408(e) is amended by striking "shall remain available until the end of the second fiscal year following the fiscal year for which they are appropriated" and inserting "shall remain available until expended".

(c) EXTENSION OF AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR GRANT PROGRAM.—^Paragraph (2) of section 2408(a) is amended to read as follows: