PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] Subtitle A—^Administrative Provisions Relating to the Court

SEC. 501. CONTINUATION IN OFFICE OF JUDGES PENDING CONFIRMA­TION FOR SECOND TERM.

Section 7253(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A judge who is nominated by the President for appointment to an additional term on the Court without a break in service and whose term of office expires while that nomination is pending before the Senate may continue in office for up to 1 year while that nomination is pending.".

SEC. 502. EXEMPTION OF RETIREMENT FUND FROM SEQUESTRATION ORDERS.

Section 7298 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(g) For purpose of section 255(g)(1)(B) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 905(g)(1)(B)), the retirement fund shall be treated in the same manner as the Claims Judges' Retirement Fund.".

SEC. 503. ADJUSTMENTS FOR SURVIVOR ANNUITIES.

Subsection (o) of section 7297 is amended to read as follows: "(o) Each survivor annuity payable from the retirement fiind