PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] 112 STAT. 3340 PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998

"(2) There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1999 and for each succeeding fiscal year through fiscal year 2004 for the purpose of making grants under paragraph (1).".

TITLE V—COURT OF VETERANS APPEALS

Subtitle A—^Administrative Provisions Relating to the Court

SEC. 501. CONTINUATION IN OFFICE OF JUDGES PENDING CONFIRMA­TION FOR SECOND TERM.

Section 7253(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A judge who is nominated by the President for appointment to an additional term on the Court without a break in service and whose term of office expires while that nomination is pending before the Senate may continue in office for up to 1 year while that nomination is pending.".

SEC. 502. EXEMPTION OF RETIREMENT FUND FROM SEQUESTRATION ORDERS.

Section 7298 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: