PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] "SUBCHAPTER VII—EDUCATION DEBT REDUCTION PROGRAM

"7681. Authority for program. "7682. Eligibility. "7683. Education debt reduction. "7684. Expiration of program.".

SEC. 804. REPEAL OF PROHIBITION ON PAYMENT OF TUITION LOANS.

Section 523(b) of the Veterans Health Care Act of 1992 (Public Law 102-585; 106 Stat. 4959; 38 U.S.C. 7601 note) is repealed. SEC. 805. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

Chapter 76 is amended as follows: (1) Section 7601(a) is amended—

(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2); (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph

(3) and inserting a semicolon; and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

"(4) the employee incentive scholarship program provided for in subchapter VI of this chapter; and"; and

"(5) the education debt reduction program provided for in subchapter VII of this chapter.".

(2) Section 7602 is amended— (A) in subsection (a)(1)—

(i) by striking "subchapter I or H" and inserting "subchapter II, III, or VI";