PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] Page 49: PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 › 368.pdf · Sec. 102. Health care for veterans of Persian Gulf War and future conflicts.

PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3363

TITLE X—OTHER MATTERS

SEC. 1001. REQUIREMENT FOR NAMING OF DEPARTMENT PROPERTY.

(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Subchapter II of chapter 5, as amended by section 906(a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

**§531. Requirement relating to naming of Department property

"Except as expressly provided by law, a facility, structure, or real property of the Department, and a major portion (such as a wing or floor) of any such facility, structure, or real property, may be named only for the geographic area in which the facility, structure, or real property is located.".

(2) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 530, as added by section 906(b), the following new item:

"531. Requirement relating to naming of Department property.".