PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] Page 46: PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 › 368.pdf · Sec. 102. Health care for veterans of Persian Gulf War and future conflicts.

112 STAT. 3360 PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998

TITLE IX—MISCELLANEOUS MEDICAL CARE AND MEDICAL ADMINISTRA­TION PROVISIONS

SEC. 901. EXAMINATIONS AND CARE ASSOCIATED WITH CERTAIN RADIATION TREATMENT.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 17 is amended by inserting after section 1720D the following new section:

"§ 1720E. Nasopharyngeal radium irradiation "(a) The Secretary may provide any veteran a medical examina­

tion, and hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care, which the Secretary determines is needed for the treatment of any cancer of the head or neck which the Secretary finds may be associated with the veteran's receipt of nasopharyngeal radium irradiation treatments in active military, naval, or air service.