PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] (3) The Guaranty and Indemnity Fund, as established by section 3725 of such title (as such section was in effect on the day before the effective date of this title). (c) REPEAL OF AUTHORITY TO SELL PARTICIPATION CERTIFICATES

AND OF OBSOLETE REQUIREMENT TO CREDIT PROCEEDS.— (1) REPEAL OF AUTHORITY TO SELL PARTICIPATION

CERTIFICATES.—Section 3720 is amended by striking subsection (e).

(2) REPEAL OF OBSOLETE REQUIREMENT TO CREDIT PROCEEDS.—Section 3733 is amended by striking subsection (e). (d) SUBMISSION OF SUMMARY FINANCIAL STATEMENT ON

HOUSING PROGRAMS.—Section 3734 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c) The information submitted under subsection (a) shall include a statement that summarizes the financial activity of each of the housing programs operated under this chapter. The statement shall be presented in a form that is simple, concise, and readily understandable, and shall not include references to financing accounts, liquidating accounts, or program accounts.".

(e) CONFORMING AND CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.— (1) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER 37,—Chapter

37 is amended as follows: (A) Section 3703(e)(1) is amended by striking

"3729(c)(1)" and inserting "3729(c)". (B) Section 3711(k) is amended by striking "and section