PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] (1) by striking "sections 602(c)(2) and" and inserting "section"; and

(2) by striking "sections" after "under such" and inserting "section".

38USC1919 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this section note- shall take effect at the end of the 90-day period beginning on

the date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE IV—MEMORIAL AFFAIRS SEC. 401. COMMEMORATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHOSE REMAINS ARE

UNAVAILABLE FOR INTERMENT.

(a) MEMORIAL HEADSTONES OR MARKERS FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES AND SPOUSES.—Subsection (b) of section 2306 is amended to read as follows:

"(bXD The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, an appro­priate memorial headstone or marker for the purpose of commemo­rating an eligible individual whose remains are unavailable. Such a headstone or marker shall be furnished for placement in a national cemetery area reserved for that purpose under section 2403 of this title, a veterans' cemetery owned by a State, or, in the case of a veteran, in a State, local, or private cemetery.

Page 21: PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 › 368.pdf · Sec. 102. Health care for veterans of Persian Gulf War and future conflicts.

PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3335