PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] "(2) When the Secretary has furnished a memorial headstone or marker under subsection (b) for purposes of commemorating a veteran or an individual who died in the active military, naval, or air service, the Secretary shall, if feasible, add a memorial inscription to that headstone or marker rather than furnishing a separate memorial headstone or marker under that subsection for the surviving spouse of such individual.".

(c) MEMORIAL AREAS.—Section 2403(b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, group Regulations, memorials may be placed to honor the memory of groups of individ­uals referred to in subsection (a), and appropriate memorial headstones and markers may be placed to honor the memory of individuals referred to in subsection (a) and section 2306(b) of this title.".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by subsections 38 use 2306 (a) and (b) shall apply to deaths occurring after the date of the note. enactment of this Act. SEC. 462. MERCHANT MARINER BURIAL AND CEMETERY BENEFITS.