PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] 112 STAT. 3348 PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998

(iv) by striking the item relating to section 3763 and inserting the following:

"3763. Native American Veteran Housing Loan Program Account.".

38 use 2106 (f) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This title and the amendments made note. by this title shall take effect on October 1, 1998.

SEC. 603. EXTENSION OF EUGIBILITY OF MEMBERS OF SELECTED RESERVE FOR VETERANS HOUSING LOANS.

(a) EXTENSION.—Section 3702(a)(2)(E) is amended by striking "October 27, 1999," and inserting "September 30, 2003,".

(b) ONE-YEAR EXTENSION OF FEE PROVISION.—Section 3729(a)(4) is amended—

(1) by striking "With respect to a loan closed after Septem­ber 30, 1993, and before October 1, 2002," and inserting "(A) With respect to a loan closed during the period specified in subparagraph (B)"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: "(B) The specified period for purposes of subparagraph (A)