PUBLIC LAW 105-368—NOV. 11, 1998 112 STAT. 3315 Public Law ... › statutes › pl › 105 ›...
[…] Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on activities with respect to the program, including the provision of services under subsection (d).".

TITLE II—EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT

Subtitle A—Education Matters SEC. 201. CALCULATION OF REPORTING FEE BASED ON TOTAL

VETERAN ENROLLMENT DURING A CALENDAR YEAR. (a) IN GENERAL.—^The second sentence of section 3684(c) is

amended by striking "on October 31" and all that follows through the period and inserting "during the calender year.".

(b) FUNDING.—Section 3684(c), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The reporting fee payable under this subsection shall be paid from amounts appropriated for readjustment benefits.".

38 use 3684 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this section note. shall apply with respect to calendar years beginning after December

31, 1998. SEC. 202. ELECTION OF ADVANCE PAYMENT OF WORK-STUDY

ALLOWANCE. (a) IN GENERAL.—^The third sentence of section 3485(a)(1) is