1 ROBERTSON & ASSOCIATES, LLP · 2016. 1. 21. · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19...
[…] / / /

/ / /

Case 2:16-cv-00399-PA-JEM Document 10 Filed 01/20/16 Page 16 of 23 Page ID #:54

Page 17: 1 ROBERTSON & ASSOCIATES, LLP · 2016. 1. 21. · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 20240.1 2 ROBERTSON & ASSOCIATES, LLP COME NOW the Plaintiffs,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

20240.1 17

ROBERTSON

& ASSOCIATES, LLP

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

STRICT LIABILITY

(Violation of California's Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law -

California Health & Safety Code § 109875, et seq.)

43. California's Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law governs the

"manufacture, production, processing, and packaging" of any food, pursuant to

Health & Safety Code § 110030.

44. Pursuant to Health & Safety Code §110545, "Any food is adulterated if

it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it

injurious to health of man or any other animal that may consume it."

45. Pursuant to Health & Safety Code §110560, "Any food is adulterated if

it consists in whole or in part of any diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid, or

decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food."

46. Pursuant to Health & Safety Code §110565, "Any food is adulterated if