1 Donald C. Oldaker (State Bar Number 166230) CLIFFORD...
[…] production and steam injection is a fact of life, and a ban on the ability to do so is a death sentence.

It is neither economically possible nor scientifically prudent to drill all of the wells that might

be needed to fully develop an oil field at its inception, not only because of immense cost but also

because an operator cannot know what wells might be needed, and where they should be located

until the results of earlier development are known. (Wilson Dec. at ~ 37) In recognition of that fact,

Public Resources Code section 3602.1 provides that where a parcel ofland contains hydrocarbons

too heavy or viscous to produce by normal means, "the [DOGGR] supervisor may approve proposals

to drill wells wherever he deems advisable for the purpose of proper development of such

hydrocarbons by the application of pressure, heat, or other means for the reduction of oil viscosity ..

." Measure Z's ban on new wells collides directly with this mandate and authority.

Acknowledging that in certain instances, a local regulatory authority may impose reasonable

limitations on where an activity can be undertaken based on specific, and legitimate local health and