1 Donald C. Oldaker (State Bar Number 166230) CLIFFORD...
[…] 1 The Safe Drinking Water Act (42 USC §§ 300 f., et seq.) ("SDWA"), brought nationwide

2 consistency to underground injection practices that had long been regulated by states such as

3 California, directs the Administrator of the U.S. EPA to regulate underground injection throughout

4 the United States in order to prevent underground injection which "endangers drinking water

5 sources" as defined in the SDWA. (42 U.S.C. § 300h, subd. (b)(I). Subsection (d) of section 300h

6 of the SDWA specifies that "[u]nderground injection 'endangers drinking water sources' if such

7 injection may result in the presence in underground water which supplies, or can reasonably be

8 expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such

9 contaminant may result in such system's not complying with any national primmy drinking water

10 regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health of persons."

11 The SDW A deals directly with the oil and gas industry, expressly avoiding any effort to

12 regulate "fracking"S and prohibiting the adoption of requirements which "interfere with or impede

13 (A) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface III