1 Donald C. Oldaker (State Bar Number 166230) CLIFFORD...
[…] 5 is defined as "wastewater brought to the surface in connection with oil or natural gas production,

6 including flowback fluid and produced water." (AR 156)

7 The term "produced water" is similarly defined in California as "resulting water that is

8 produced as a byproduct of crude oil or natural gas production, (17 Cal.. Code of Regs, § 95102,

9 subd (a)(370)), and as "water extracted from the earth from an oil or natural gas production well that

10 is separated from oil or natural gas after extraction." (19 Cal. Code of Regs., § 2735.3, subd. (nn).)

11 Federal regulations define "produced water" in like manner. (See e.g. 40 CFR §§ 68.3,

12 63.761, and 60.543 ["water extracted from the earth from an oil or natural gas production well that

13 is separated from oil or natural gas after extraction."]; 40 CFR § 49.4163 subd. (a)(2) ["water that is

14 separated from extracted reservoir fluids"]; and 40 CFR § 435.11, subd. (bb); 40 CFR 435.33, subd.

15 (v); and 40 CFR § 435.41, subd. (bb) [water "brought up from the hydrocarbon-bearing strata"]')