: ERISA, Complete Preemption, and the Federal Jurisdiction Gap · COMPLETE PREEMPTION, AND THE...
[…] 42. Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 512 (1996) (discussing § 1132(a)(3) as a “catchall provision” to provide relief for any statutory violation). 43. Great-W. Life & Annuity Ins. Co. v. Knudson, 534 U.S. 204, 210 (2002). For criticism of this approach, see Judith Resnik, Constricting Remedies: The Rehnquist Judiciary, Congress, and Federal Power, 78 IND. L.J. 223, 256–67 (2003). 44. For instance, section 15.364 of the Michigan Compiled Laws allows courts to award “reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual damages, or any combination of these remedies.” MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 15.364 (West 2016). The scope of § 1140 is narrower. See, e.g., Nelson v. Wachovia Sec., LLC, No. 07-3162 (DSD/SRN), 2008 WL 781932, at *5 (D. Minn. Mar. 20, 2008) (denying availability of money damages under § 1140); Pelosi v.