against freewheeling, extratextual obstacle preemption
[…] Justice Thomas’s partial concurrence in Bates v. Dow Agro-sciences42 foreshadowed his Altria dissent.43 While agreeing that the promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (2009).

39 The savings clause reads, “Nothing in this chapter (other than the requirements of section 1333 of this title) shall be construed to limit, restrict, expand, or otherwise affect the authority of the Federal Trade Commission with respect to unfair or decep-tive acts or practices in the advertising of cigarettes.” Id. at § 1336.

40 Altria, 129 S. Ct. at 543 (quoting Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 449 (2005)).

41 Id. at 554 (Thomas, J., dissenting) (citing Cipollone v. Liggett Group, 505 U.S. 504, 544–48 (1992) (Scalia, J., concurring and dissenting in part)).