against freewheeling, extratextual obstacle preemption
[…] Id. at 250 (O’Connor, J., dissenting). The majority, by contrast embraced a narrower read-ing—one consistent, moreover, with that embraced by the underlying federal regula-tor, the Department of Transportation. Id. at 222–23 (majority opinion) (limiting pre-emption to state regulation that imposes “substantive standards with respect to rates, routes, or services, but not . . . claims . . . that an airline dishonored a term the airline itself stipulated”).

183 15 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq. (2009). 184 Altria Group, Inc. v. Good, 129 S. Ct. 538, 551 (2008) (Thomas, J., dissenting). 185 Id. at 561 (quoting Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 553 (1992)). 186 Id. at 551 (“It is the policy of the Congress, and the purpose of this chapter, to estab-

lish a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health, whereby . . . commerce and the national economy may be (A) protected to the maximum extent consistent with this de-clared policy and (B) not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette label-ing and advertising regulations with respect to any relationship between smoking and health.” (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1331(2))).

187 Even within his ERISA jurisprudence, there are aberrations. See, e.g., Cal. Div. of Labor Standards of Enforcement v.