Post on 07-Feb-2021
[…] on its face. Nevertheless, application of the Barger framework would lead to the same result,
and the Court elects to do so. See Atkinson v. Lackey, 2015 NCBC LEXIS 21, at *14 n.3 (N.C.
Super. Ct. Feb. 27, 2015) (applying Barger even though “claims arguably could be seen as
direct claims on their face and fall outside the Barger analysis altogether”).
of the majority of its members. If so, the effect was to deprive dissenting members of
their voting rights. This would include at least the right to elect managers, (see Op.
Agr. § 12.1(p)), and the residual right to vote on business affairs in the absence of
validly appointed managers, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-20(d) (“All members will be
managers for any period during which the LLC would otherwise not have any
managers or other company officials.”). As this Court recently held, the right to vote
on company matters is a right possessed by the individual member, and the
infringement of that right is an individual injury properly the subject of a direct
claim. See 759 Ventures, LLC v. GCP Apt. Investors, LLC, 2018 NCBC LEXIS 82, at