Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] Even if the opinion recipient is in North Carolina, the opinion giver may wish to use this
language to notify the recipient that the opinion as to company status is given as of the
date of the Certificate of Existence. The use of such language means that the opinion
does not address any period after the date of the Certificate. In the absence of a reference
to the date of a Certificate, the opinion speaks as of the date of the opinion letter.
c. Other Relevant Statutes. In addition to the statutes regarding Certificates of Existence,
other statutes should be noted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-2-03(b) provides as follows:
The Secretary of State’s filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive
proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to
incorporation except in a proceeding by the State to cancel or revoke the
incorporation or involuntarily dissolve the corporation.
The comparable statute for a limited liability company is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-20.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-27 provides in part as follows:
A certificate attached to a copy of a document filed by the Secretary of
State, bearing the Secretary of State’s signature (which may be in
facsimile) and the seal of office and certifying that the copy is a true copy
of the document, is conclusive evidence that the original document is on
file with the Secretary of State.
The comparable statute for a limited liability company is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-27.
Thus, a certified copy from the Secretary of State’s office of a company’s articles of
incorporation is conclusive proof that a company “has been or was incorporated,” but it
does not address whether the company is currently in existence, i.e., that the company “is
incorporated.”
33
d. Alternative Due Diligence. If the opinion giver does not rely solely on a Certificate of