Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] Borrower in all of the deposit accounts160 and the funds therein (the “Deposit
Account Collateral”) described in the Deposit Account Control Agreement.
COMMENTARY AND DUE DILIGENCE
This opinion is essentially a more specific form of the opinion described above in § 15.1
with respect to the creation and attachment of a security interest generally. Therefore, the same
Commentary and Due Diligence set forth in that section are applicable here as well.
Furthermore, the opinion giver must either assume or confirm that the collateral at issue is in fact
a “deposit account” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-102(a)(29).
159
The requirements for delivery of uncertificated securities are set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-8-301(b).
160 Defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-102(a)(29) to include “a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account
maintained with a bank.” A deposit account “does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an
instrument.”
89
§ 15.6 Perfection of Security Interest in Deposit Accounts.
The security interest of the Lender in the Deposit Account Collateral will be