Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] no preference among these phrases.
An opinion that a company “is a limited liability company under the laws of the State of
North Carolina” means that it has complied with the requirements for formation under the
applicable formation statute, as in effect at the time of formation, and that the company
has not subsequently ceased to exist, for example through merger or dissolution. The
requirements for formation of a limited liability company in North Carolina are set forth
in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-20 (Formation), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-21 (Articles of
Organization), and N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 57C-1-20 through 57C-1-22 (Filing requirements,
etc.). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-20 provides that persons may “form a limited liability
company by delivering executed articles of organization to the Secretary of State” and a
Certificate of Existence for a limited liability company provides that a limited liability
40
See GLAZER §§ 6.6 and 7.2.
28
company is “duly formed.”41
The Committee believes that there are no substantive