Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] be requested.57
DUE DILIGENCE
a. Authorized to Transact Business in North Carolina. A Certificate of Authorization for a
foreign corporation may be obtained from the North Carolina Secretary of State under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28, which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as
conclusive evidence that the . . . foreign corporation . . . is authorized to transact business
in this State.” A Certificate of Authorization for a foreign limited liability company may
be obtained from the North Carolina Secretary of State under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-28,
which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as conclusive evidence that the
. . . foreign limited liability company . . . is authorized to transact business in this State.”
Thus, an opinion that a foreign company is authorized to transact business in North
Carolina may be given solely in reliance on a Certificate of Authorization as of the date
of the Certificate. Reliance on the Certificate may be made regardless of when the