Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] standing opinion in reliance on a certificate from the particular jurisdiction, the
Committee believes that a good standing opinion does not provide any additional benefit
to the opinion recipient over the certificate. Accordingly, the Committee concurs with
the ABA Guidelines that a certificate should suffice and an opinion should not normally
be requested.57
DUE DILIGENCE
a. Authorized to Transact Business in North Carolina. A Certificate of Authorization for a
foreign corporation may be obtained from the North Carolina Secretary of State under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28, which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as
conclusive evidence that the . . . foreign corporation . . . is authorized to transact business
in this State.” A Certificate of Authorization for a foreign limited liability company may
be obtained from the North Carolina Secretary of State under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-28,
which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as conclusive evidence that the