Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] the Certificate regardless of when the corporation was formed or the applicable statute
under which it was incorporated, and without a review of the corporate records, because
the Certificate contains a certification by the Secretary of State that the company is “duly
incorporated”49
and the Certificate is “conclusive evidence” as to corporate existence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28. A Certificate of Existence should be examined carefully to
ensure there are no qualifications stated therein.
A Certificate of Existence may be obtained for a limited liability company under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-28, which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as
conclusive evidence that the . . . limited liability company is in existence.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 57C-1-28(c). The Certificate sets forth that the company “is duly formed under
the law of the State, the date of its formation, and the period of its duration.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 57C-1-28(b)(2). Therefore, an opinion that a company “is a limited liability
company” and “is formed” may be given solely in reliance on a Certificate of Existence
as of the date of the Certificate.
48