NEPA Documentation: Latest Council on Environmental Quality...
[…] 7

What is mitigation?

40 CFR § 1508.20:

§ 1508.20 Mitigation.

• “Mitigation” includes:• (a) Avoiding the impact altogether by not taking a certain action or parts of

an action.• (b) Minimizing impacts by limiting the degree or magnitude of the action and

its implementation.• (c) Rectifying the impact by repairing, rehabilitating, or restoring the affected

environment.• (d) Reducing or eliminating the impact over time by preservation and

maintenance operations during the life of the action.• (e) Compensation for the impact by replacing or providing substitute

resources or environments.

8

How is mitigation to be discussed?

40 CFR § 1502.14(f) (Alternatives Including the Proposed Action):

“[A]gencies shall:

(f) Include appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the proposed action or alternatives.”

40 CFR § 1502.16(h) (Environmental Consequences).

Section “shall include discussion of:

. . .

(h) Means to mitigate adverse environmental impacts (if not fully covered under § 1502.14(f)).”

9

Record of Decision (ROD)

40 CFR § 1505.2(c):

The ROD “shall:

. . .