DOE National Environmental Policy Act Implementing ......DOE adopts the regulations for implementing...
[…] In addition, a commentor stated that the DOE categorical exclusion process should “explicitly include recognition of the Department's trust and trustee duties and responsibilities that ensure actions evaluated for categorical exclusion do not adversely impact the environment or violate these responsibilities.” DOE's characterization of a categorical exclusion in its Request for Information is consistent with the definition of categorical exclusion in the CEQ NEPA regulations (40 CFR 1508.4), and DOE applies the comprehensive interpretation of “human environment” as defined in the CEQ NEPA regulations (40 CFR 1508.14) “to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.”

Land transfers.