Post on 06-Jul-2018
[…] Louisiana, 451 U.S. 725 (1981)
2/38
motion to dismiss be denied are rejected. Pp. 735-745.
(a) Louisiana's First-Use Tax, while imposed on the pipelines, is passed
on to the ultimate consumer. Thus the plaintiff States, as major purchasers
of natural gas whose cost has increased as a direct result of imposition of
the tax, are directly affected in a "substantial and real" way so as to justify
the exercise of this Court's original jurisdiction under Art. III, § 2, cl. 2, of the Constitution, which provides for such jurisdiction over cases in which
a "State shall be a Party," and 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1976 ed., Supp. III),
which provides that this Court shall have "original and exclusive
jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States." Jurisdiction
is also supported by the plaintiff States' interests as parens patriae, acting
to protect their citizens from substantial economic injury presented by
imposition of the First-Use Tax. Pennsylvania v. West Virginia, 262 U.S.
553. Pp. 735-739.