Post on 17-May-2018
[…] Todd's%20order%20striking%20down%20death%20penalty%203-3-16_0.pdf, the
state court held that the Alabama Death Penalty is unconstitutional, on Hurst and
32
other grounds. While the state has appealed, the fact remains that the death
penalty has been declared unconstitutional. Nor is this holding unexpected—the
Alabama death penalty provisions are largely based on Florida’s system. And under
Alabama law, the judge can make findings of aggravating circumstances even if the
jury has not so found, a classic Hurst violation.
Under Ala. Code § 13A-5-59, if the provisions of the Alabama Death Penalty
are declared unconstitutional and cannot be reinterpreted to be constitutional, “the
defendants who have been sentenced to death under this article shall be re-
sentenced to life imprisonment without parole.” There is at least a strong likelihood
that the death penalty will be so declared—a state court recently did. Because this
Court has generally attempted to avoid deciding difficult constitutional questions in
the absence of a necessity to do so, see, e.g., United States v. Resendiz-Ponce, 549