IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES...
[…] Todd's%20order%20striking%20down%20death%20penalty%203-3-16_0.pdf, the

state court held that the Alabama Death Penalty is unconstitutional, on Hurst and

32  

other grounds. While the state has appealed, the fact remains that the death

penalty has been declared unconstitutional. Nor is this holding unexpected—the

Alabama death penalty provisions are largely based on Florida’s system. And under

Alabama law, the judge can make findings of aggravating circumstances even if the

jury has not so found, a classic Hurst violation.

Under Ala. Code § 13A-5-59, if the provisions of the Alabama Death Penalty

are declared unconstitutional and cannot be reinterpreted to be constitutional, “the

defendants who have been sentenced to death under this article shall be re-

sentenced to life imprisonment without parole.” There is at least a strong likelihood

that the death penalty will be so declared—a state court recently did. Because this

Court has generally attempted to avoid deciding difficult constitutional questions in

the absence of a necessity to do so, see, e.g., United States v. Resendiz-Ponce, 549