Post on 09-Oct-2020
[…] Thompson, Cincinnati Enquirer, Last-Minute Provision on Abortion Added to Budget
10
4. H.B. 59 Is Signed into Law.
On June 26, 2013, the Conference Committee reported H.B. 59 to the
House and the Senate with the amendments incorporated,16 and on June 27,
2013 each chamber agreed to the Conference Committee Report.17
On June 30, 2013, Governor Kasich signed H.B. 59 into law, exercising his
line-item veto authority to disapprove various budgetary items.18 Governor
Kasich did not veto any portion of the Heartbeat, Written Transfer Agreement,
or Parenting and Pregnancy Provisions.19
Numerous provisions of H.B. 59 went into effect immediately upon
becoming law. See, e.g., 2013 Am.Sub.H.B. 59, 8121.30; see also Ohio
Constitution, Article II, Section 1(d) (“Laws providing for . . . appropriations for
the current expenses of the state government and state institutions . . . shall go
into immediate effect.”). Other provisions, such as the provisions challenged in
this action that did not appropriate funds for current state expenses, did not go
(June 26, 2013), http://news.cincinnati.com/article/20130625/NEWS010801