IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS CUYAHOGA ......CASE NO. CV 13-815214 JUDGE MICHAEL J. RUSSO...
[…] 10

4. H.B. 59 Is Signed into Law.

On June 26, 2013, the Conference Committee reported H.B. 59 to the

House and the Senate with the amendments incorporated,16 and on June 27,

2013 each chamber agreed to the Conference Committee Report.17

On June 30, 2013, Governor Kasich signed H.B. 59 into law, exercising his

line-item veto authority to disapprove various budgetary items.18 Governor

Kasich did not veto any portion of the Heartbeat, Written Transfer Agreement,

or Parenting and Pregnancy Provisions.19

Numerous provisions of H.B. 59 went into effect immediately upon

becoming law. See, e.g., 2013 Am.Sub.H.B. 59, 8121.30; see also Ohio

Constitution, Article II, Section 1(d) (“Laws providing for . . . appropriations for

the current expenses of the state government and state institutions . . . shall go

into immediate effect.”). Other provisions, such as the provisions challenged in

this action that did not appropriate funds for current state expenses, did not go

(June 26, 2013), http://news.cincinnati.com/article/20130625/NEWS010801