Post on 27-Aug-2020
[…] (comment 20) at 7; see also Veterans Education Success et al. (comment 22) at 2. 55 See CDIA (comment 23) at 13.
31
CDIA criticized the proposed rule’s standard of delaying marketing “once a consumer
has indicated that the consumer is interested in obtaining the service . . . such as by
clicking on a link for services” as ambiguous. Therefore, if the Commission retains the
marketing limitations, CDIA requested additional clarification on this point to make clear
that marketing is prohibited only during the enrollment process. CDIA recommended the
following language for section 609.3(e)(1): “once a consumer is in the process of
accessing the ability to enroll in the service required under paragraph (a) of this section
and only during the enrollment process… .”
After considering the comments, the Commission has determined that retaining
the restrictions on communications is necessary to further the Act’s purpose of providing
active duty military consumers with a free electronic credit monitoring service. These