Post on 18-May-2018
[…] missed therapy day on a Friday or Monday, and that
requiring an EOT OMRA following 3 consecutive calendar days
of missed therapy is not logical, as it will entail a
provider burden of additional paperwork.
Response: We are pleased that some commenters
supported the proposal to eliminate the distinction between
5–day and 7-day facilities and to apply a uniform policy in
setting the ARD for the EOT OMRA. However, we do not agree
with comments that an EOT OMRA should only be required if 3
scheduled days of therapy are missed, rather than any three
consecutive day periods. As stated in §409.31(b)(1), to
meet the skilled level of care requirement for coverage of
post-hospital SNF care, “the beneficiary must require
skilled nursing or skilled rehabilitation services, or
both, on a daily basis.” Additionally, the criteria for
“daily basis” under §409.34(a)(2) state, “ As an exception,
if skilled rehabilitation services are not available 7 days
a week those services must be needed and provided at least
5 days a week.” Therefore, according to these regulations,