DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES...
[…] missed therapy day on a Friday or Monday, and that

requiring an EOT OMRA following 3 consecutive calendar days

of missed therapy is not logical, as it will entail a

provider burden of additional paperwork.

Response: We are pleased that some commenters

supported the proposal to eliminate the distinction between

5–day and 7-day facilities and to apply a uniform policy in

setting the ARD for the EOT OMRA. However, we do not agree

with comments that an EOT OMRA should only be required if 3

scheduled days of therapy are missed, rather than any three

consecutive day periods. As stated in §409.31(b)(1), to

meet the skilled level of care requirement for coverage of

post-hospital SNF care, “the beneficiary must require

skilled nursing or skilled rehabilitation services, or

both, on a daily basis.” Additionally, the criteria for

“daily basis” under §409.34(a)(2) state, “ As an exception,

if skilled rehabilitation services are not available 7 days

a week those services must be needed and provided at least

5 days a week.” Therefore, according to these regulations,