Post on 13-Apr-2017
[…] affidavit of expert review, he failed to provide an affidavit of expert disclosure40, which provide
grounds for Kimball to move for summary judgment; further arguing that Guzick did not qualify
for the statutory safe harbor provision41, and that Guzick was required to utilize an expert to
establish all four elements of a prima facie case of legal malpractice42.
39 Guzick, 869 N.W.2d at 45. The expert also identified a list of ten acts committed by Kimball
that resulted in a deviation from the standard of care and caused damages. Id.
40 See MINN. STAT. § 544.42, subds. 2(2), 4(a) (2014) (“The affidavit required by subdivision 2,
clause (2), must be signed by the party's attorney and state the identity of each person whom the
attorney expects to call as an expert witness at trial to testify with respect to the issues of
negligence, malpractice, or causation, the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert
is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion. Answers to interrogatories
that state the information required by this subdivision satisfy the requirements of this subdivision
if they are signed by the party's attorney and served upon the opponent within 180 days after
commencement of discovery under the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 26.04(a).”).
41 See MINN. STAT. § 544.42, subd. 6(c) (2014) (“Failure to comply with subdivision 4 results . . .
in mandatory dismissal of each action with prejudice . . . unless, after notice by the court, the
nonmoving party is given 60 days to satisfy the disclosure requirements in subdivision 4.”).
42 The four elements include: (1) existence of an attorney-client relationship, (2) acts constituting
negligence, (3) proximate causation, (4) but-for causation. See, e.g., Blue Water Corp. v.
O’Toole, 336 N.W.2d 279, 281 (Minn. 1983).
Write-On ID: Adele
10