Post on 13-Apr-2017
[…] court incorrectly followed the Brown–Wilbert decision in upholding the decision of the district
court.9 Finally, this note concludes that the future development of expert disclosures in
malpractice suits is uncertain.10
II. History of the Relevant Law
A. An Evaluation of Malpractice Claims and Expert Witness Testimony
Dating back to the colonial period, legal malpractice has been recognized as a cause of
action through which an attorney’s actions are analyzed under the lens of the standard of care the
4 Id.
5 See generally MINN. STAT. § 645.16 (2014) (“When the words of a law in their application to
an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be
disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”).
6 See infra Part II(A).
7 See infra Part II(B).
8 See infra Part III.
9 See infra Part IV.
10 See infra Part V.
Write-On ID: Adele
3
attorney owed to the client, and there exists the principle that the plaintiff must declare a