Post on 13-Apr-2017
[…] 69 Compare MINN. STAT. § 145.682, subd. 6(c) (2014), with MINN. STAT. § 544.42, subd. 6(c)
(2014).
70 Guzick, 869 N.W.2d at 55.
71 Id. at 53.
Write-On ID: Adele
16
in overturning the decision in a future transactional malpractice case because the Supreme Court
of Minnesota overstepped its bounds in adding judicial constructs to the statute.72
While the plaintiffs in Brown–Wilbert initially raised the issue of “minimum standards,”
they intended to argue that the expert disclosure satisfied the requirements laid out by MINN.
STAT. § 544.42, subd. 4 (2014), which states that the affidavit must be “signed by the party’s
attorney and served upon the opponent within 180 days after commencement of discovery under
the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 26.04(a).”73 The majority in Brown–Wilbert even conceded
that plaintiffs had satisfied these requirements; and while it states, “We find nothing in section