Post on 13-Apr-2017
[…] submit two expert witness affidavits: an affidavit of expert review18, and an expert identification
affidavit19. According to MINN. STAT. § 544.42, subd. 6 (2014), if a party does not comply with
these disclosure requirements, an action shall be dismissed, subject however to a period in which
a party may cure its deficiency; this is regarded as a “safe harbor” provision.20 This “safe harbor”
provision is also in effect with respect to Minnesota’s medical malpractice statute.21 It is
16 Mahaffey Jr., supra note 11, at 436.
17 See, e.g., DAVID HERR, 28A MINN. PRAC., Elements of an Action § 13:1, Westlaw (database
updated Dec. 2015).
18 See MINN. STAT. § 544.42, subds. 2(1), 3(a)(1) (2014).
19 See id. at subds. 2(2), 4(a).
20 See MINN. STAT. § 544.42, subd. 6(c) (2014).
21 See MINN. STAT. § 145.682, subd. 6(c) (2014) (“Failure to comply with subdivision 4 because
of deficiencies in the affidavit or answers to interrogatories results, upon motion, in mandatory
dismissal with prejudice of each action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a
prima facie case, provided that: (1) the motion to dismiss the action identifies the claimed
deficiencies in the affidavit or answers to interrogatories; (2) the time for hearing the motion is at
least 45 days from the date of service of the motion; and (3) before the hearing on the motion, the
Write-On ID: Adele
5
important to note that the medical malpractice statute was amended to include this safe harbor
provision in 2001.22
While Minnesota law requires a plaintiff to make a prima facie case for malpractice, the
way expert testimony is incorporated to help meet such a burden may vary as to the elements to
which it gives credibility.23 The crux is whether plaintiff has brought sufficient factual evidence
and expert testimony as necessary on the issues presented; if not, then summary judgment is
proper.24
Brown–Wilbert is the controlling case in Guzick. In Brown–Wilbert, an accounting
malpractice case, plaintiffs timely filed affidavits of expert review and disclosure as answers to
interrogatories, but the affidavits were considered by the Supreme Court of Minnesota as
conclusory allegations about accounting malpractice that were not sufficient to meet the
plaintiff does not serve upon the defendant an amended affidavit or answers to interrogatories
that correct the claimed deficiencies.”).
22 See Act of May 22, 2002, ch. 403, § 1, 2002 Minn. Laws 1706, 1706–07 (codified as amended
at MINN. STAT. § 145.682, subd. 6(c) (2014)) (amending the medical malpractice statute to add a
safe harbor).
23 See generally Wartnick v. Moss & Barnett, 490 N.W.2d 108,116 (Minn. 1992) (stating,