Post on 01-Oct-2021
[…] 674, 169 L. Ed. 2d 528 (2007); United States v. Morgan, 384 F.3d 439, 442–43 (7th Cir. 2004) (dismissing defendant’s appeal based on speedy trial grounds because he did not file a pretrial motion on the issue); United
States v. Jackson, 30 F.3d 572, 575 (5th Cir. 1994) (holding that defendant waived right to dismissal by conditionally pleading guilty to one count before moving for dismissal).
145. 18 U.S.C. § 3173 (2012) (stating that “[n]o provision of [the Speedy Trial Act] shall be interpreted as a
bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by” the 6th Amendment).
1056 A JAILHOUSE LAWYER’S MANUAL Ch. 34
the offense;,(2) the facts and circumstances that led to the dismissal, and (3) the effect of re-prosecution
on the administration of the Speedy Trial Act and the administration of justice.146