Post on 01-Oct-2021
[…] “definite and firm conviction that a mistake had been committed”) (quoting United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 68 S. Ct. 525, 542, 92 L. Ed. 746, 766 (1948)).
101. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.10 (McKinney 2009).
102. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.20 (McKinney 2009); see, e.g., People ex rel. Rosenthal v. Wolfson, 48
N.Y.2d 230, 233, 397 N.E.2d 745, 746, 422 N.Y.S.2d 55, 56 (N.Y. 1979) (holding that when pertinent new evidence
becomes available the trial court should reconsider their initial decision to grant or withhold bail).
103. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 530.20(1) (McKinney 2009). See also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.40(3)
(McKinney 2009) (“If the bail fixed is not posted, or is not approved after being posted, the court must order that
the principal be committed to the custody of the sheriff.”).
1052 A JAILHOUSE LAWYER’S MANUAL Ch. 34
court releases you on your own recognizance, you will be released from custody with the understanding
that you will later appear in court.104 If the court sets bail, you will be released from custody on the