Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] 23
Case: 3:12-cv-00609-bbc Document #: 58 Filed: 01/23/13 Page 23 of 34
distinguished in this case.
Alternatively, plaintiffs argue that the Grzan was overruled by Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel.
Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 597 (1999), a case brought under Title II of the ADA and its
implementing regulations. In that case, the plaintiffs were mentally disabled women who
were residing at a state hospital even though their treatment professionals had concluded
that they were eligible for a less restrictive placement in the community. The plaintiffs
argued that state officials were violating 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d), which requires a “public
entity [to] administer . . . programs . . . in the most integrated setting appropriate to the
needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.”
The Court concluded that “[u]njustified isolation . . . is properly regarded as
discrimination based on disability.” Olmstead, 527 U.S. at 597. The Court relied on the
fact that “Congress explicitly identified unjustified ‘segregation’ of persons with disabilities