Post on 01-Aug-2020
[…] require plaintiffs to show that a similarly situated person (nondisabled or disabled) received
more favorable treatment. E.g., Radaszewski ex rel. Radaszewski v. Maram, 383 F.3d 599
(7th Cir. 2004). Accordingly, I will consider defendants’ other objections to those claims.
3. Integrated setting
28
Case: 3:12-cv-00609-bbc Document #: 58 Filed: 01/23/13 Page 28 of 34
The regulations under both Title III of the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act require
services to be provided to individuals with disabilities in “the most integrated setting.” 28
C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (“Recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.”); 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.203(a) (“A public accommodation shall afford goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, and accommodations to an individual with a disability in the most integrated
setting appropriate to the needs of the individual.”). See also Radaszewski, 383 F.3d at 607