Post on 03-Jul-2020
[…] However, this is not intended to prevent commenters
from identifying any inconsistencies between the existing regulations and the proposals in this
notice.
A. Part 22 amendments
40 CFR part 22 contains the Consolidated Rules of Practice. These are procedural rules
for the administrative assessment of civil penalties, issuance of compliance or corrective
action orders, and the revocation, termination or suspension of permits, under
most environmental statutes. In this action, EPA is proposing to amend only the provision in part
22 related to termination of a permit.
In § 124.5(d)(2), there is a reference to “...Such termination of NPDES and RCRA
permits shall be subject to the procedures of part 22 of this chapter.” EPA is proposing a
Page 20 of 187
Termination of a Permit provision in part 257 and is proposing to amend § 22.44 to add a
reference to § 257.153 into the regulatory text.
B. Proposal to Use the Part 124 Procedures for Decision-making for Individual CCR Permits