Post on 19-Jul-2020
[…] subpoena. Colo. State Bd. of Accountancy v. Arthur Andersen LLP,
116 P.3d 1245, 1248 (Colo. App. 2005). “If the agency fails to
demonstrate that the subpoena issued is for an authorized purpose,
the court must refuse to enforce it.” Id. The subpoena here was
based solely on the void policy. Because I conclude that — after
25
setting aside the invalid Policy 2014-01 — there is no lawful
purpose for the investigation or subpoena, I would reverse the
district court’s order.
¶ 58 The Medical Practice Act sets forth the Board’s powers and
duties. See § 12-36-104; see also § 12-36-103(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2017
(creating the Board). One of the Board’s duties is investigating
allegations of “unprofessional conduct.” See § 12-36-117, C.R.S.
2017. To carry out this task, the Board is authorized to “[m]ake
investigations, hold hearings, and take evidence in all matters
relating to the exercise and performance of the powers and duties
vested in [it].” § 12-36-104(1)(b)(I). In the exercise of its
investigatory function, the Board can issue subpoenas to compel
production of “materials in any hearing, investigation, accusation,
or other matter coming before [it].” § 12-36-104(1)(b)(II); see also
§ 12-36-118(4)(a)(I)-(II), C.R.S. 2017 (authorizing Board inquiry
panel to “conduct a further investigation” after initiating or
receiving a written complaint).
¶ 59 Despite its broad investigatory power, the Board’s authority is
circumscribed by statute.