2018COA39 No. 16CA1269, Colo. Med. Bd. v. Boland ...€¦ · Colorado Medical Board —...
[…] the court must refuse to enforce it.” Id. The subpoena here was

based solely on the void policy. Because I conclude that — after

Page 28: 2018COA39 No. 16CA1269, Colo. Med. Bd. v. Boland ...€¦ · Colorado Medical Board — Disciplinary Procedures — Subpoenas In this subpoena enforcement action, a division of the

25

setting aside the invalid Policy 2014-01 — there is no lawful

purpose for the investigation or subpoena, I would reverse the

district court’s order.

¶ 58 The Medical Practice Act sets forth the Board’s powers and

duties. See § 12-36-104; see also § 12-36-103(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2017

(creating the Board). One of the Board’s duties is investigating

allegations of “unprofessional conduct.” See § 12-36-117, C.R.S.

2017. To carry out this task, the Board is authorized to “[m]ake

investigations, hold hearings, and take evidence in all matters

relating to the exercise and performance of the powers and duties

vested in [it].” § 12-36-104(1)(b)(I). In the exercise of its

investigatory function, the Board can issue subpoenas to compel

production of “materials in any hearing, investigation, accusation,

or other matter coming before [it].” § 12-36-104(1)(b)(II); see also

§ 12-36-118(4)(a)(I)-(II), C.R.S. 2017 (authorizing Board inquiry

panel to “conduct a further investigation” after initiating or

receiving a written complaint).

¶ 59 Despite its broad investigatory power, the Board’s authority is