Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] site-specific NEPA analysis.
For additional information on the impact analysis in the Western Oregon Plan Revision
PRMP/FEIS, refer to the response for "Impact Analysis."
Off-Highway Vehicle Emphasis Areas - Regulations and Policies
Issue Number: PP-OR-WOPR-09-0004-1
Organization: Individual
Protester: Roger and Sally Scheusner
Issue Excerpt Text: The siting of the proposed Elliot Creek OHV
Emphasis Area near our homes is a direct violation of
Executive Order 11644 signed by President Richard
Nixon on February 8, 1972, which states in Section 3,
Paragraph 3, that "Areas and trails shall be located to
minimize conflicts between off-road vehicle use and
other existing or proposed recreational uses of the
same or neighboring public lands, and to ensure the
compatibility of such uses with existing conditions in
populated areas, taking into account noise and other
factors.
Issue Number: PP-OR-WOPR-09-0004-2
Organization: Individual
Protester: Roger and Sally Scheusner
Issue Excerpt Text: We are protesting the fact that the BLM has refused
to recognize our concerns in Selma, Oregon, by
establishing the Elliot Creek OHV Emphasis Area