Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] include design and designations to promote safety, reduce user conflicts, and minimize damage
to soil, watersheds, vegetation, air, and other resources (PRMP/FEIS Appendix K at 387 to 399).
Amendments to the designated system will be considered during the transportation management
planning process.
148
The transportation management planning and associated NEPA process will consider resources
and safety and determine how conflicts will be minimized (PRMP/FEIS at 4-819) in compliance
with Executive Order 11644 as amended by Executive Order 11989, Section 3 (a)(3) where it
states that “Areas and trails shall be located to minimize conflicts between off-road vehicle use
and other existing or proposed recreational uses of the same or neighboring public lands, and to
ensure the compatibility of such uses with existing conditions in populated areas, taking into
account noise and other factors.” Adequate opportunities for public participation in the
designation of areas and trails will be provided in compliance with Executive Order 11644
(Section 3 (b)) (see also 43 CFR 8342.1).
Land use plan-level analyses, such as the PRMP/FEIS, are typically broad and qualitative rather