Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] Heceta Dunes Off-Highway Vehicle Area
Issue Number: PP-OR-WOPR-09-0233-59
Organization: Cascadia Wildlands Project
Protester: Daniel Kruse
Issue Excerpt Text: The OHV proposal for Heceta Dunes would violate
many criteria within 43 CFR §8342.1 because these
210 acres abut USFS land where illegal OHV use has
been a continuous problem for many years. The
USFS has proposed to close its land to OHV use in
this area due to problems with illegal OHV use.
Finally, 77 acres of this proposed land is adjacent to
private residents and includes rare plant habitat.
Pursuant to NEPA regulation §1502.16(c), the BLM's
failure to address and/or mitigate these issues in the
FEIS creates a conflict between "the proposed action
and the objectives of Federal, regional, State and
local ... land use plans, policies and controls for the
area concerned." These concerns were voiced during
Public Comment voiced on January 9, 2008, by
Cascadia Wildlands, et al., at page 151, and were not
addressed by the BLM in the FEIS. Such failure to
respond to comments is a violation of NEPA's duty
under §1502.9(b) and §1503.
140
Summary