UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Fumo, Nos. 09-3388, 09-3389, 09-3390, 2011 WL 3672774,
*27-29 (3d Cir. Aug. 23, 2011) (holding that “prejudgment interest is available on orders of
Case 1:12-cr-00002-JSR Document 22 Filed 02/25/13 Page 19 of 24
The Honorable Jed S. Rakoff
February 25, 2013
Page 19
restitution under the [Victim and Witness Protection Act] and MVRA”) (collecting cases in
Second, Fourth, Fifth, Ninth, Tenth, and Eleventh Circuits and citing Qurashi). The Internal
Revenue Code provides that interest must be paid on any tax that is not properly remitted to the
IRS on or before the due date of the tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 6601 (“If any amount of tax imposed
by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such
amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from
such last date to the date paid.”). The rate of interest is prescribed in Section 6621 of the Code.
See 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(2) (defining “underpayment rate” as federal short-term rate plus 3%).
B. Discussion
Based on these principles and in order to estimate the loss to the IRS arising out of