UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] specified by the court . . . reporting on the organization’s financial condition and results of
business operations, and accounting for the disposition of all funds received”). The Sentencing
Guidelines further suggest that, when probation is ordered, it be for not less than a year.
U.S.S.G. § 8D1.2(a)(1).
Case 1:12-cr-00002-JSR Document 22 Filed 02/25/13 Page 18 of 24
The Honorable Jed S. Rakoff
February 25, 2013
Page 18
III. Restitution
A. Applicable Legal Principles
Wegelin has agreed to a substantial payment of restitution in this case, rendering
restitution appropriate under 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a). See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3) (“court may
also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea
agreement”).
In addition, because Wegelin has pleaded guilty to a conspiracy charge under Title 18 to
an offense against property and an identifiable victim has suffered a pecuniary loss, restitution is
mandatory under 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1). See United States v. Senty-Haugen, 449 F.3d 862,