UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U.S.C. § 1961(1). Section 1961(1) lists as offenses both mail
fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343) and wire fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343).
provides:
98. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1349
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter [including mail fraud or wire fraud] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
99. By reason of the above, the Defendant Funds are
subject to forfeiture pursuant to Title 18, United States Code,
Section 981(a) (1) (A).
-51-
Case 1:12-cr-00002-JSR Document 22-2 Filed 02/25/13 Page 52 of 54
Section 984 of Title 18 of the United States Code
provides:
100. Title 18, United States Code, Section 984(a)
(1) In any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is cash, monetary instruments in bearer form, funds deposited in an account in a financial institution (as defined in section 20 of this title), or precious metals--
(A) it shall not be necessary for the Government to identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiturej and
(B) it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property.
(2) Except [for actions to forfeit property pursuant to this section not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture commenced more than one year from the date of the offense], any identical property found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture shall be subject to forfeit~re under this section.
101. Pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, Section
984(C), Section 984(a) applies to funds held by a financial
institution in an "interbank account" such as the Stamford
Correspondent Account when the account holder knowingly engaged
in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture. As alleged
in this Complaint, Wegelin, the account holder of the Stamford
Correspondent Account, knowingly participated in a conspiracy to