Projects, trends, and Leading Practices in VoLuntary Water trading
[…] Other Resources:
idWr Transfer website, available at: • http://www.idwr.idaho.gov/WaterManagement/WaterRights/
WaterRightTransfers/wrt_default.htm
Third PArTy
considerATions
And oTher ProTecTions
Area of Origin/Public Interest:
A change in water rights must be “consistent with the conservation of water resources” and be in the “local public interest,” •
which is defined as “the interests that the people in the area directly affected by a proposed water use have in the effects of
such use on the public water resource.” idaho code Ann. §§ 42-222; 42-202b.
in addition, transfers must “not adversely affect the local economy of the watershed or local area within which the source of •
water for the proposed use originates.” Id. § 42-222
idWr will not approve “a change in the nature of the use from agricultural use where such change would significantly affect •
the agricultural base of the local area.” Id.
101Appendix C
Kansas
PermiTTing enTiTies &
generAl overvieW
The kansas division of Water resources (dWr) within the department of Agriculture has jurisdiction over changes in the point
of diversion, place of use, and use.