SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Second, our practice in this regard is no
different from the FDIC's and so does not warrant a departure from Landry. Compare
[Redacted] Insured State Nonmember Bank, FDIC-82-73a, 1984 WL 273918, at *5 (June 18,
1984) (stating, "as a general rule," that "the assessment of the credibility of witnesses" by the
ALJ is given "deference" by the FDIC) with Ramon M. Candelaria, FDIC-95-62e, 1997 WL
211341, at *3-4 (Mar. 11, 1997) (noting that the FDIC ALJ found respondent to be "entirely
credible" but rejecting respondent's testimony "in light of the entire record").
115 17 CFR 201.411(a); see also 5 U.S.C. 557(b) ("On appeal from or review of the initial
decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision . . . .").
116 Heath v. SEC, 586 F.3d 122, 142 (2d Cir. 2009); see also, e.g., Anthony Fields, Exchange
Act Release No. 74344, 2015 WL 728005, at *20 (Feb. 20, 2015) ("[O]ur de novo review cures
any evidentiary error that the law judge may have made.").
117 17 CFR 201.411(a); 17 CFR 201.452.